General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PATRIOT4

How much do you agree or disagree that strong patriotic feelings in America... Lead to negative attitudes towards immigrants in America
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 84 6.9% 6.9% -1.81
Agree 437 36.1% 43% -.84
Neither agree nor disagree 286 23.6% 66.6% .12
Disagree 360 29.7% 96.3% 1.09
Disagree strongly 45 3.7% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.9%
22
8.6%
28
5.8%
21
2.7%
6
5.4%
6
6.9%
83
Agree 47.0%
87
37.0%
121
34.3%
123
33.2%
74
28.6%
32
36.2%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
38
27.2%
89
24.2%
87
18.8%
42
23.2%
26
23.4%
282
Disagree 17.8%
33
24.8%
81
31.2%
112
39.0%
87
41.1%
46
29.8%
359
Disagree strongly 2.7%
5
2.4%
8
4.5%
16
6.3%
14
1.8%
2
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
327
100.0%
359
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1206


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.0%
32
8.0%
13
7.8%
8
6.7%
12
9.1%
5
4.6%
14
7.0%
84
Agree 37.9%
152
45.7%
74
34.0%
35
35.0%
63
21.8%
12
32.5%
99
36.1%
435
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
100
19.8%
32
30.1%
31
23.9%
43
25.5%
14
20.7%
63
23.5%
283
Disagree 26.4%
106
22.8%
37
28.2%
29
29.4%
53
40.0%
22
37.0%
113
29.9%
360
Disagree strongly 2.7%
11
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
3.6%
2
5.2%
16
3.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
162
100.0%
103
100.0%
180
100.0%
55
100.0%
305

1206


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.6%
30
6.0%
8
5.8%
27
4.2%
7
3.1%
7
6.7%
79
Agree 47.5%
86
45.9%
61
36.9%
172
29.1%
48
24.7%
56
36.1%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
27
21.8%
29
27.3%
127
28.5%
47
18.9%
43
23.3%
273
Disagree 20.4%
37
24.8%
33
27.5%
128
33.3%
55
44.1%
100
30.1%
353
Disagree strongly 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
12
4.8%
8
9.3%
21
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
133
100.0%
466
100.0%
165
100.0%
227

1172


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.8%
53
12.1%
21
8.4%
10
6.9%
84
Agree 35.7%
328
36.2%
63
38.7%
46
36.1%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
215
24.1%
42
24.4%
29
23.6%
286
Disagree 31.2%
287
23.6%
41
26.9%
32
29.7%
360
Disagree strongly 3.9%
36
4.0%
7
1.7%
2
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
174
100.0%
119

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.8%
36
3.3%
10
4.8%
1
11.0%
27
7.6%
8
6.8%
82
Agree 31.3%
167
36.5%
109
52.4%
11
40.7%
100
45.7%
48
36.1%
435
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
132
23.4%
70
9.5%
2
22.8%
56
21.9%
23
23.5%
283
Disagree 32.6%
174
33.1%
99
33.3%
7
23.2%
57
21.9%
23
29.9%
360
Disagree strongly 4.5%
24
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2.9%
3
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
299
100.0%
21
100.0%
246
100.0%
105

1204


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.5%
37
7.3%
47
6.9%
84
Agree 39.7%
225
32.9%
212
36.1%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
118
26.0%
168
23.6%
286
Disagree 28.6%
162
30.7%
198
29.7%
360
Disagree strongly 4.4%
25
3.1%
20
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
645

1212

Bookmark and Share