General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEYLAWS

There are different opinions as to what it takes to be a good citizen. As far as you are concerned personally on a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it... Always to obey laws and regulations
  1) Not important at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important at all 7 .6% .6% -5.19
2 10 .8% 1.4% -4.23
3 14 1.1% 2.5% -3.28
4 50 4% 6.5% -2.32
5 94 7.5% 14% -1.37
6 222 17.8% 31.8% -.41
Very important 853 68.2% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not important at all 1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.6%
7
2 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
3 1.6%
3
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
4 6.8%
13
5.2%
19
2.5%
8
2.7%
7
2.8%
3
4.0%
50
5 8.4%
16
8.7%
32
6.7%
22
6.6%
17
6.5%
7
7.5%
94
6 22.1%
42
18.0%
66
19.3%
63
15.5%
40
9.3%
10
17.7%
221
Very important 58.4%
111
65.8%
241
69.6%
227
72.5%
187
79.4%
85
68.2%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
366
100.0%
326
100.0%
258
100.0%
107

1247


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not important at all 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
2 0.9%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
3 1.6%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
14
4 6.8%
29
3.5%
6
5.1%
7
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
4.0%
50
5 11.2%
48
5.9%
10
9.5%
13
3.4%
6
7.4%
4
4.6%
13
7.6%
94
6 19.4%
83
23.5%
40
16.1%
22
18.2%
32
16.7%
9
12.5%
35
17.8%
221
Very important 58.9%
252
64.7%
110
69.3%
95
72.7%
128
74.1%
40
80.0%
224
68.2%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
170
100.0%
137
100.0%
176
100.0%
54
100.0%
280

1245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not important at all 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
2 1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
3 0.5%
1
3.3%
4
1.2%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
4 5.3%
11
5.7%
7
4.6%
23
3.0%
5
0.9%
2
4.0%
48
5 16.5%
34
4.9%
6
5.3%
26
10.3%
17
4.0%
9
7.6%
92
6 22.8%
47
23.6%
29
15.6%
77
18.8%
31
16.1%
36
18.2%
220
Very important 52.9%
109
61.8%
76
72.5%
359
64.2%
106
78.0%
174
68.0%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
123
100.0%
495
100.0%
165
100.0%
223

1212


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important at all 0.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
2 0.5%
5
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
10
3 0.9%
8
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
4 4.2%
39
3.5%
7
3.1%
4
4.0%
50
5 8.6%
79
4.5%
9
4.7%
6
7.5%
94
6 19.3%
178
11.1%
22
17.1%
22
17.8%
222
Very important 65.8%
607
75.4%
150
74.4%
96
68.2%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
199
100.0%
129

1250


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
2 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
9
3 0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.5%
3
1.1%
14
4 2.1%
12
1.8%
5
17.6%
3
8.9%
23
5.9%
7
4.0%
50
5 5.3%
30
8.5%
24
5.9%
1
13.2%
34
4.2%
5
7.6%
94
6 15.9%
90
16.5%
47
11.8%
2
24.1%
62
15.3%
18
17.6%
219
Very important 75.3%
426
71.5%
203
64.7%
11
48.6%
125
71.2%
84
68.4%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
284
100.0%
17
100.0%
257
100.0%
118

1242


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
2 0.9%
5
0.7%
5
0.8%
10
3 1.6%
9
0.7%
5
1.1%
14
4 5.8%
32
2.6%
18
4.0%
50
5 8.8%
48
6.6%
46
7.5%
94
6 19.9%
109
16.1%
113
17.8%
222
Very important 62.0%
340
73.1%
513
68.2%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
702

1250

Bookmark and Share