General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUYPOL

There are different opinions as to what it takes to be a good citizen. As far as you are concerned personally on a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it... To choose products for political, ethical or environmental reasons, even if they cost a bit more
  1) Not important at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important at all 84 7% 7% -2.3
2 46 3.8% 10.9% -1.72
3 66 5.5% 16.4% -1.14
4 215 18% 34.3% -.56
5 272 22.7% 57.1% .02
6 250 20.9% 77.9% .6
Very important 264 22.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not important at all 3.4%
6
6.3%
22
6.9%
22
8.9%
22
11.9%
12
7.0%
84
2 4.6%
8
3.4%
12
3.4%
11
4.8%
12
3.0%
3
3.8%
46
3 4.0%
7
6.6%
23
5.9%
19
4.0%
10
6.9%
7
5.5%
66
4 20.6%
36
19.7%
69
18.1%
58
14.1%
35
16.8%
17
18.0%
215
5 22.3%
39
23.7%
83
19.9%
64
25.4%
63
21.8%
22
22.7%
271
6 24.0%
42
16.6%
58
24.9%
80
20.6%
51
17.8%
18
20.8%
249
Very important 21.1%
37
23.7%
83
20.9%
67
22.2%
55
21.8%
22
22.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
350
100.0%
321
100.0%
248
100.0%
101

1195


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not important at all 7.0%
29
7.4%
12
6.8%
9
2.4%
4
15.7%
8
7.9%
21
7.0%
83
2 4.6%
19
4.3%
7
3.0%
4
4.8%
8
2.0%
1
2.6%
7
3.9%
46
3 5.1%
21
6.2%
10
6.0%
8
3.6%
6
3.9%
2
6.8%
18
5.5%
65
4 17.9%
74
19.8%
32
21.1%
28
19.8%
33
11.8%
6
15.5%
41
18.0%
214
5 24.9%
103
21.6%
35
26.3%
35
22.2%
37
21.6%
11
19.2%
51
22.8%
272
6 18.8%
78
19.8%
32
17.3%
23
26.9%
45
17.6%
9
23.8%
63
21.0%
250
Very important 21.7%
90
21.0%
34
19.5%
26
20.4%
34
27.5%
14
24.2%
64
22.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
162
100.0%
133
100.0%
167
100.0%
51
100.0%
265

1192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not important at all 4.4%
9
6.6%
8
7.5%
35
6.7%
11
8.3%
18
6.9%
81
2 4.4%
9
4.1%
5
3.0%
14
3.7%
6
4.6%
10
3.8%
44
3 2.5%
5
5.0%
6
6.4%
30
5.5%
9
6.5%
14
5.5%
64
4 11.8%
24
14.9%
18
18.9%
88
21.5%
35
19.8%
43
17.8%
208
5 24.1%
49
19.0%
23
23.0%
107
25.8%
42
21.7%
47
22.9%
268
6 25.6%
52
25.6%
31
20.6%
96
17.2%
28
18.0%
39
21.0%
246
Very important 27.1%
55
24.8%
30
20.6%
96
19.6%
32
21.2%
46
22.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
121
100.0%
466
100.0%
163
100.0%
217

1170


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important at all 6.8%
61
5.6%
10
10.8%
13
7.0%
84
2 3.9%
35
3.3%
6
4.2%
5
3.8%
46
3 5.5%
49
7.2%
13
3.3%
4
5.5%
66
4 17.1%
153
19.4%
35
22.5%
27
18.0%
215
5 24.2%
217
20.0%
36
15.8%
19
22.7%
272
6 21.3%
191
21.1%
38
17.5%
21
20.9%
250
Very important 21.3%
191
23.3%
42
25.8%
31
22.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
180
100.0%
120

1197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not important at all 7.1%
38
8.8%
24
5.6%
1
6.0%
15
5.5%
6
7.1%
84
2 4.6%
25
1.8%
5
11.1%
2
4.4%
11
1.8%
2
3.8%
45
3 5.4%
29
6.3%
17
16.7%
3
5.2%
13
2.8%
3
5.5%
65
4 18.7%
101
20.6%
56
0.0%
0
16.7%
42
13.8%
15
18.0%
214
5 21.2%
114
21.7%
59
22.2%
4
27.1%
68
22.9%
25
22.7%
270
6 21.5%
116
18.4%
50
27.8%
5
21.1%
53
23.9%
26
21.0%
250
Very important 21.5%
116
22.4%
61
16.7%
3
19.5%
49
29.4%
32
22.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
272
100.0%
18
100.0%
251
100.0%
109

1189


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 8.0%
43
6.2%
41
7.0%
84
2 4.5%
24
3.3%
22
3.8%
46
3 6.9%
37
4.4%
29
5.5%
66
4 17.5%
94
18.3%
121
18.0%
215
5 22.2%
119
23.1%
153
22.7%
272
6 18.7%
100
22.7%
150
20.9%
250
Very important 22.2%
119
21.9%
145
22.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
661

1197

Bookmark and Share