General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPUSA

There are different opinions as to what it takes to be a good citizen. As far as you are concerned personally on a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it... To help people in America who are worse off than yourself
  1) Not important at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important at all 14 1.1% 1.1% -3.88
2 8 .6% 1.8% -3.09
3 28 2.2% 4% -2.29
4 121 9.7% 13.7% -1.5
5 245 19.6% 33.4% -.71
6 293 23.5% 56.9% .09
Very important 538 43.1% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not important at all 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
4
1.2%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
14
2 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
3 2.6%
5
2.8%
10
2.4%
8
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
2.3%
28
4 12.2%
23
11.6%
42
8.5%
28
7.4%
19
8.4%
9
9.7%
121
5 16.9%
32
24.1%
87
18.5%
61
19.5%
50
14.0%
15
19.7%
245
6 25.9%
49
22.7%
82
23.9%
79
21.0%
54
26.2%
28
23.5%
292
Very important 41.3%
78
37.1%
134
44.5%
147
49.0%
126
47.7%
51
43.1%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
361
100.0%
330
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1244


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not important at all 1.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
14
2 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
3 3.0%
13
3.0%
5
2.2%
3
2.8%
5
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
28
4 12.2%
52
11.2%
19
8.0%
11
7.3%
13
3.7%
2
8.6%
24
9.7%
121
5 19.9%
85
24.3%
41
24.1%
33
16.4%
29
13.0%
7
17.6%
49
19.6%
244
6 26.7%
114
26.6%
45
19.7%
27
24.9%
44
24.1%
13
17.6%
49
23.5%
292
Very important 35.6%
152
34.3%
58
45.3%
62
45.2%
80
53.7%
29
55.4%
154
43.1%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
169
100.0%
137
100.0%
177
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1242


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
13
2 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
3 2.4%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
11
4.9%
8
0.9%
2
2.2%
27
4 8.2%
17
5.6%
7
9.4%
46
11.6%
19
11.2%
25
9.4%
114
5 16.3%
34
17.6%
22
19.7%
96
25.6%
42
20.6%
46
19.9%
240
6 21.6%
45
34.4%
43
23.2%
113
25.6%
42
21.1%
47
24.0%
290
Very important 51.0%
106
39.2%
49
43.2%
211
31.7%
52
44.4%
99
42.8%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
125
100.0%
488
100.0%
164
100.0%
223

1208


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important at all 0.9%
8
2.0%
4
1.6%
2
1.1%
14
2 0.8%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
3 2.7%
25
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
2.2%
28
4 10.9%
100
6.6%
13
6.2%
8
9.7%
121
5 20.7%
190
17.7%
35
15.5%
20
19.6%
245
6 25.1%
231
15.7%
31
24.0%
31
23.5%
293
Very important 39.0%
359
56.6%
112
51.9%
67
43.1%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
198
100.0%
129

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not important at all 1.1%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
14
2 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
3 2.0%
11
2.1%
6
5.6%
1
3.1%
8
1.7%
2
2.3%
28
4 8.0%
45
10.5%
30
16.7%
3
12.2%
31
9.4%
11
9.7%
120
5 20.7%
117
18.9%
54
16.7%
3
20.0%
51
14.5%
17
19.5%
242
6 22.9%
129
24.2%
69
16.7%
3
25.5%
65
21.4%
25
23.5%
291
Very important 44.9%
253
42.5%
121
44.4%
8
36.5%
93
52.1%
61
43.3%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
285
100.0%
18
100.0%
255
100.0%
117

1239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 1.3%
7
1.0%
7
1.1%
14
2 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
8
3 3.1%
17
1.6%
11
2.2%
28
4 12.2%
67
7.7%
54
9.7%
121
5 21.6%
118
18.1%
127
19.6%
245
6 23.8%
130
23.3%
163
23.5%
293
Very important 37.3%
204
47.7%
334
43.1%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
700

1247

Bookmark and Share