General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELMEET

There are a number of groups in society. Should religious extremists be allowed to hold public meetings?
  1) Should definitely be allowed
  2) Should probably be allowed
  3) Should probably not be allowed
  4) Should definitely not be allowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should definitely be allowed 407 35.5% 35.5% -1.04
Should probably be allowed 456 39.7% 75.2% 0
Should probably not be allowed 162 14.1% 89.3% 1.04
Should definitely not be allowed 123 10.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 33.3%
58
39.5%
131
32.2%
99
39.4%
93
25.8%
25
35.4%
406
Should probably be allowed 39.7%
69
38.3%
127
42.7%
131
35.6%
84
46.4%
45
39.8%
456
Should probably not be allowed 18.4%
32
14.2%
47
13.0%
40
11.0%
26
17.5%
17
14.1%
162
Should definitely not be allowed 8.6%
15
8.1%
27
12.1%
37
14.0%
33
10.3%
10
10.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
332
100.0%
307
100.0%
236
100.0%
97

1146


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 37.3%
148
34.8%
56
31.5%
40
33.8%
54
42.2%
19
35.0%
89
35.5%
406
Should probably be allowed 40.3%
160
42.9%
69
38.6%
49
39.4%
63
40.0%
18
37.8%
96
39.8%
455
Should probably not be allowed 14.1%
56
14.9%
24
16.5%
21
13.1%
21
8.9%
4
13.8%
35
14.1%
161
Should definitely not be allowed 8.3%
33
7.5%
12
13.4%
17
13.8%
22
8.9%
4
13.4%
34
10.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
161
100.0%
127
100.0%
160
100.0%
45
100.0%
254

1144


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 45.8%
92
35.7%
41
31.2%
137
33.3%
51
36.0%
76
35.5%
397
Should probably be allowed 33.8%
68
39.1%
45
43.7%
192
35.9%
55
39.8%
84
39.7%
444
Should probably not be allowed 11.9%
24
13.9%
16
14.1%
62
20.9%
32
12.8%
27
14.4%
161
Should definitely not be allowed 8.5%
17
11.3%
13
10.9%
48
9.8%
15
11.4%
24
10.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
115
100.0%
439
100.0%
153
100.0%
211

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 36.9%
319
34.5%
60
25.5%
28
35.5%
407
Should probably be allowed 40.4%
349
35.1%
61
41.8%
46
39.7%
456
Should probably not be allowed 13.5%
117
15.5%
27
16.4%
18
14.1%
162
Should definitely not be allowed 9.1%
79
14.9%
26
16.4%
18
10.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
174
100.0%
110

1148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 35.3%
182
28.1%
73
56.3%
9
46.3%
111
28.7%
31
35.6%
406
Should probably be allowed 39.7%
205
43.5%
113
25.0%
4
35.4%
85
41.7%
45
39.6%
452
Should probably not be allowed 14.1%
73
17.7%
46
6.3%
1
10.8%
26
13.0%
14
14.0%
160
Should definitely not be allowed 10.9%
56
10.8%
28
12.5%
2
7.5%
18
16.7%
18
10.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
260
100.0%
16
100.0%
240
100.0%
108

1140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 38.3%
195
33.2%
212
35.5%
407
Should probably be allowed 36.7%
187
42.1%
269
39.7%
456
Should probably not be allowed 13.2%
67
14.9%
95
14.1%
162
Should definitely not be allowed 11.8%
60
9.9%
63
10.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
639

1148

Bookmark and Share