General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMEET

There are a number of groups in society. Should people prejudiced against any racial or ethnic group be allowed to hold public meetings?
  1) Should definitely be allowed
  2) Should probably be allowed
  3) Should probably not be allowed
  4) Should definitely not be allowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should definitely be allowed 217 18.1% 18.1% -1.59
Should probably be allowed 263 22% 40.1% -.7
Should probably not be allowed 275 23% 63.1% .19
Should definitely not be allowed 442 36.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 14.8%
27
21.1%
72
16.6%
52
22.4%
57
8.8%
9
18.2%
217
Should probably be allowed 19.7%
36
19.6%
67
24.6%
77
22.0%
56
26.5%
27
22.0%
263
Should probably not be allowed 23.0%
42
24.0%
82
19.8%
62
24.4%
62
26.5%
27
23.0%
275
Should definitely not be allowed 42.6%
78
35.4%
121
39.0%
122
31.1%
79
38.2%
39
36.8%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
342
100.0%
313
100.0%
254
100.0%
102

1194


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 22.5%
91
21.3%
36
16.0%
21
15.0%
25
15.1%
8
13.4%
36
18.2%
217
Should probably be allowed 22.0%
89
26.0%
44
22.1%
29
16.2%
27
28.3%
15
21.6%
58
22.0%
262
Should probably not be allowed 22.0%
89
20.7%
35
19.8%
26
29.3%
49
17.0%
9
24.3%
65
22.9%
273
Should definitely not be allowed 33.4%
135
32.0%
54
42.0%
55
39.5%
66
39.6%
21
40.7%
109
36.9%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
167
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

1192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 28.0%
56
16.8%
20
13.6%
65
21.5%
34
17.3%
37
18.2%
212
Should probably be allowed 21.5%
43
27.7%
33
20.8%
99
23.4%
37
22.0%
47
22.2%
259
Should probably not be allowed 22.5%
45
19.3%
23
24.1%
115
19.0%
30
24.8%
53
22.8%
266
Should definitely not be allowed 28.0%
56
36.1%
43
41.5%
198
36.1%
57
36.0%
77
36.9%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
119
100.0%
477
100.0%
158
100.0%
214

1168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 20.9%
187
10.8%
20
8.5%
10
18.1%
217
Should probably be allowed 24.7%
221
15.6%
29
11.0%
13
22.0%
263
Should probably not be allowed 22.5%
201
23.7%
44
25.4%
30
23.0%
275
Should definitely not be allowed 31.8%
284
50.0%
93
55.1%
65
36.9%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
186
100.0%
118

1197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 16.7%
90
14.5%
40
35.3%
6
27.0%
67
11.8%
13
18.2%
216
Should probably be allowed 23.6%
127
18.1%
50
29.4%
5
23.4%
58
19.1%
21
21.9%
261
Should probably not be allowed 22.6%
122
25.7%
71
11.8%
2
20.2%
50
25.5%
28
22.9%
273
Should definitely not be allowed 37.1%
200
41.7%
115
23.5%
4
29.4%
73
43.6%
48
37.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
276
100.0%
17
100.0%
248
100.0%
110

1190


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 22.5%
118
14.7%
99
18.1%
217
Should probably be allowed 21.9%
115
22.0%
148
22.0%
263
Should probably not be allowed 20.2%
106
25.1%
169
23.0%
275
Should definitely not be allowed 35.4%
186
38.1%
256
36.9%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
672

1197

Bookmark and Share