General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AVOIDBUY

Here are some different forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, whether you have done any of these things in the past year, whether you have done it in the more distant past, whether you have not done it but might do it, or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it. Boycotted, or deliberately bought, certain products for political, ethical or environmental reasons
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 294 24.3% 24.3% -1.47
Have done it in the more distant past 164 13.6% 37.9% -.61
Have not done it but might do it 358 29.6% 67.5% .26
Have not done it and would never do it 393 32.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 19.0%
34
25.3%
88
31.3%
100
23.7%
61
8.8%
9
24.2%
292
Have done it in the more distant past 9.5%
17
14.4%
50
12.2%
39
18.7%
48
9.8%
10
13.6%
164
Have not done it but might do it 41.9%
75
31.0%
108
23.1%
74
26.8%
69
31.4%
32
29.7%
358
Have not done it and would never do it 29.6%
53
29.3%
102
33.4%
107
30.7%
79
50.0%
51
32.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
348
100.0%
320
100.0%
257
100.0%
102

1206


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 27.8%
115
29.1%
48
26.3%
35
19.0%
32
13.2%
7
20.6%
56
24.3%
293
Have done it in the more distant past 13.3%
55
11.5%
19
10.5%
14
13.1%
22
22.6%
12
15.4%
42
13.6%
164
Have not done it but might do it 27.5%
114
32.7%
54
37.6%
50
26.8%
45
24.5%
13
29.8%
81
29.6%
357
Have not done it and would never do it 31.4%
130
26.7%
44
25.6%
34
41.1%
69
39.6%
21
34.2%
93
32.4%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
165
100.0%
133
100.0%
168
100.0%
53
100.0%
272

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 44.4%
91
32.8%
39
17.4%
83
20.4%
33
21.7%
46
24.9%
292
Have done it in the more distant past 16.1%
33
16.8%
20
10.3%
49
12.3%
20
18.4%
39
13.7%
161
Have not done it but might do it 24.4%
50
26.1%
31
30.6%
146
35.2%
57
31.6%
67
29.9%
351
Have not done it and would never do it 15.1%
31
24.4%
29
41.7%
199
32.1%
52
28.3%
60
31.6%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
119
100.0%
477
100.0%
162
100.0%
212

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 28.4%
258
11.5%
21
12.8%
15
24.3%
294
Have done it in the more distant past 14.0%
127
15.3%
28
7.7%
9
13.6%
164
Have not done it but might do it 28.9%
263
30.6%
56
33.3%
39
29.6%
358
Have not done it and would never do it 28.7%
261
42.6%
78
46.2%
54
32.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
183
100.0%
117

1209


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 20.4%
112
20.5%
56
44.4%
8
31.5%
79
33.0%
37
24.3%
292
Have done it in the more distant past 15.9%
87
9.5%
26
22.2%
4
15.5%
39
7.1%
8
13.6%
164
Have not done it but might do it 31.0%
170
31.1%
85
11.1%
2
27.5%
69
26.8%
30
29.6%
356
Have not done it and would never do it 32.7%
179
38.8%
106
22.2%
4
25.5%
64
33.0%
37
32.4%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
273
100.0%
18
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1202


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 23.1%
122
25.2%
172
24.3%
294
Have done it in the more distant past 14.8%
78
12.6%
86
13.6%
164
Have not done it but might do it 32.4%
171
27.4%
187
29.6%
358
Have not done it and would never do it 29.6%
156
34.8%
237
32.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
682

1209

Bookmark and Share