General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOINDEM

Here are some different forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, whether you have done any of these things in the past year, whether you have done it in the more distant past, whether you have not done it but might do it, or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it. Took part in a demonstration
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 63 5.1% 5.1% -2.46
Have done it in the more distant past 207 16.7% 21.8% -1.3
Have not done it but might do it 488 39.4% 61.1% -.14
Have not done it and would never do it 482 38.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 13.0%
24
5.0%
18
4.3%
14
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
63
Have done it in the more distant past 18.9%
35
13.9%
50
17.5%
57
20.2%
52
12.1%
13
16.7%
207
Have not done it but might do it 43.2%
80
47.6%
172
38.0%
124
35.3%
91
17.8%
19
39.3%
486
Have not done it and would never do it 24.9%
46
33.5%
121
40.2%
131
41.9%
108
70.1%
75
38.9%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
361
100.0%
326
100.0%
258
100.0%
107

1237


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.6%
24
7.7%
13
3.6%
5
3.5%
6
3.8%
2
4.7%
13
5.1%
63
Have done it in the more distant past 16.4%
70
16.1%
27
18.1%
25
19.1%
33
15.1%
8
15.5%
43
16.7%
206
Have not done it but might do it 38.7%
165
42.3%
71
43.5%
60
40.5%
70
28.3%
15
38.3%
106
39.4%
487
Have not done it and would never do it 39.2%
167
33.9%
57
34.8%
48
37.0%
64
52.8%
28
41.5%
115
38.8%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
168
100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
53
100.0%
277

1235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 7.7%
16
1.6%
2
4.1%
20
7.4%
12
4.5%
10
5.0%
60
Have done it in the more distant past 30.9%
64
19.8%
25
12.6%
61
14.7%
24
13.6%
30
17.0%
204
Have not done it but might do it 38.6%
80
48.4%
61
36.0%
175
40.5%
66
44.8%
99
40.0%
481
Have not done it and would never do it 22.7%
47
30.2%
38
47.3%
230
37.4%
61
37.1%
82
38.1%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
126
100.0%
486
100.0%
163
100.0%
221

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 4.3%
40
9.0%
17
4.7%
6
5.1%
63
Have done it in the more distant past 17.6%
163
15.9%
30
11.0%
14
16.7%
207
Have not done it but might do it 40.0%
370
38.6%
73
35.4%
45
39.4%
488
Have not done it and would never do it 38.0%
351
36.5%
69
48.8%
62
38.9%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
189
100.0%
127

1240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 3.8%
21
6.0%
17
0.0%
0
6.7%
17
6.8%
8
5.1%
63
Have done it in the more distant past 16.6%
93
9.9%
28
50.0%
9
22.9%
58
14.5%
17
16.6%
205
Have not done it but might do it 40.0%
224
33.1%
94
16.7%
3
42.7%
108
48.7%
57
39.4%
486
Have not done it and would never do it 39.6%
222
51.1%
145
33.3%
6
27.7%
70
29.9%
35
38.8%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
253
100.0%
117

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.7%
31
4.6%
32
5.1%
63
Have done it in the more distant past 19.2%
104
14.8%
103
16.7%
207
Have not done it but might do it 41.4%
225
37.7%
263
39.4%
488
Have not done it and would never do it 33.7%
183
42.9%
299
38.9%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
697

1240

Bookmark and Share