General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTRALLY

Here are some different forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, whether you have done any of these things in the past year, whether you have done it in the more distant past, whether you have not done it but might do it, or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it. Attended a political meeting or rally
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 100 8% 8% -2.1
Have done it in the more distant past 269 21.6% 29.7% -1.02
Have not done it but might do it 479 38.5% 68.2% .06
Have not done it and would never do it 395 31.8% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 6.5%
12
7.5%
27
8.8%
29
9.2%
24
7.5%
8
8.1%
100
Have done it in the more distant past 11.3%
21
18.9%
68
23.8%
78
29.2%
76
24.5%
26
21.7%
269
Have not done it but might do it 52.7%
98
42.2%
152
33.5%
110
33.8%
88
27.4%
29
38.5%
477
Have not done it and would never do it 29.6%
55
31.4%
113
33.8%
111
27.7%
72
40.6%
43
31.8%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
360
100.0%
328
100.0%
260
100.0%
106

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 8.1%
34
8.9%
15
7.2%
10
6.3%
11
11.3%
6
8.5%
24
8.1%
100
Have done it in the more distant past 18.1%
76
26.0%
44
20.9%
29
17.7%
31
18.9%
10
27.8%
78
21.6%
268
Have not done it but might do it 37.5%
158
41.4%
70
41.0%
57
40.6%
71
37.7%
20
36.3%
102
38.6%
478
Have not done it and would never do it 36.3%
153
23.7%
40
30.9%
43
35.4%
62
32.1%
17
27.4%
77
31.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
169
100.0%
139
100.0%
175
100.0%
53
100.0%
281

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 12.7%
26
8.1%
10
5.5%
27
7.3%
12
10.8%
24
8.2%
99
Have done it in the more distant past 29.8%
61
26.0%
32
17.1%
84
19.4%
32
25.2%
56
22.0%
265
Have not done it but might do it 34.1%
70
37.4%
46
40.1%
197
42.4%
70
40.5%
90
39.2%
473
Have not done it and would never do it 23.4%
48
28.5%
35
37.3%
183
30.9%
51
23.4%
52
30.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
123
100.0%
491
100.0%
165
100.0%
222

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 8.4%
78
7.8%
15
5.6%
7
8.0%
100
Have done it in the more distant past 23.8%
220
16.6%
32
13.5%
17
21.6%
269
Have not done it but might do it 39.2%
362
37.8%
73
34.9%
44
38.5%
479
Have not done it and would never do it 28.6%
264
37.8%
73
46.0%
58
31.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
193
100.0%
126

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 7.8%
44
5.6%
16
16.7%
3
11.4%
29
6.9%
8
8.1%
100
Have done it in the more distant past 24.2%
136
16.1%
46
61.1%
11
20.9%
53
17.2%
20
21.5%
266
Have not done it but might do it 38.7%
218
36.7%
105
11.1%
2
40.6%
103
43.1%
50
38.6%
478
Have not done it and would never do it 29.3%
165
41.6%
119
11.1%
2
27.2%
69
32.8%
38
31.8%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
286
100.0%
18
100.0%
254
100.0%
116

1237


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 8.8%
48
7.4%
52
8.0%
100
Have done it in the more distant past 22.6%
123
20.9%
146
21.6%
269
Have not done it but might do it 39.2%
213
38.1%
266
38.5%
479
Have not done it and would never do it 29.4%
160
33.6%
235
31.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
699

1243

Bookmark and Share