General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLFUNDS

Here are some different forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, whether you have done any of these things in the past year, whether you have done it in the more distant past, whether you have not done it but might do it, or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it. Donated money or raised funds for a social or political activity
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 297 23.9% 23.9% -1.41
Have done it in the more distant past 256 20.6% 44.5% -.53
Have not done it but might do it 343 27.6% 72% .36
Have not done it and would never do it 348 28% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 28.0%
52
21.1%
76
26.1%
86
24.4%
63
17.9%
19
23.9%
296
Have done it in the more distant past 15.1%
28
21.3%
77
20.9%
69
22.9%
59
20.8%
22
20.5%
255
Have not done it but might do it 34.9%
65
30.7%
111
25.2%
83
21.7%
56
25.5%
27
27.6%
342
Have not done it and would never do it 22.0%
41
26.9%
97
27.9%
92
31.0%
80
35.8%
38
28.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
361
100.0%
330
100.0%
258
100.0%
106

1241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 23.3%
99
27.6%
47
25.2%
34
22.2%
39
22.2%
12
23.6%
66
24.0%
297
Have done it in the more distant past 19.3%
82
22.9%
39
23.7%
32
21.6%
38
18.5%
10
19.6%
55
20.7%
256
Have not done it but might do it 25.2%
107
33.5%
57
28.1%
38
31.3%
55
22.2%
12
26.4%
74
27.7%
343
Have not done it and would never do it 32.1%
136
15.9%
27
23.0%
31
25.0%
44
37.0%
20
30.4%
85
27.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
170
100.0%
135
100.0%
176
100.0%
54
100.0%
280

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 38.2%
78
28.8%
36
17.8%
87
18.9%
31
25.9%
58
24.0%
290
Have done it in the more distant past 24.5%
50
22.4%
28
19.8%
97
22.0%
36
19.6%
44
21.1%
255
Have not done it but might do it 20.6%
42
26.4%
33
29.4%
144
29.9%
49
28.1%
63
27.4%
331
Have not done it and would never do it 16.7%
34
22.4%
28
32.9%
161
29.3%
48
26.3%
59
27.4%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
125
100.0%
489
100.0%
164
100.0%
224

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 25.6%
236
21.3%
42
15.3%
19
23.9%
297
Have done it in the more distant past 20.7%
191
21.8%
43
17.7%
22
20.6%
256
Have not done it but might do it 27.2%
251
32.0%
63
23.4%
29
27.6%
343
Have not done it and would never do it 26.5%
245
24.9%
49
43.5%
54
28.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
197
100.0%
124

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 22.6%
127
20.8%
59
38.9%
7
29.2%
75
24.1%
28
23.9%
296
Have done it in the more distant past 21.4%
120
17.6%
50
27.8%
5
21.8%
56
20.7%
24
20.6%
255
Have not done it but might do it 28.6%
161
25.4%
72
11.1%
2
26.1%
67
35.3%
41
27.7%
343
Have not done it and would never do it 27.4%
154
36.3%
103
22.2%
4
23.0%
59
19.8%
23
27.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
257
100.0%
116

1237


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 26.4%
144
21.9%
153
23.9%
297
Have done it in the more distant past 20.2%
110
20.9%
146
20.6%
256
Have not done it but might do it 27.5%
150
27.6%
193
27.6%
343
Have not done it and would never do it 25.9%
141
29.6%
207
28.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
699

1244

Bookmark and Share