General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEMEDIA

Here are some different forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, whether you have done any of these things in the past year, whether you have done it in the more distant past, whether you have not done it but might do it, or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it. Contacted or appeared in the media to express your views
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 47 3.8% 3.8% -3.02
Have done it in the more distant past 93 7.5% 11.3% -1.73
Have not done it but might do it 482 38.9% 50.2% -.45
Have not done it and would never do it 618 49.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 2.2%
4
4.4%
16
4.6%
15
3.1%
8
3.8%
4
3.8%
47
Have done it in the more distant past 4.3%
8
5.8%
21
7.3%
24
13.5%
35
4.8%
5
7.5%
93
Have not done it but might do it 48.9%
90
40.6%
147
40.4%
132
30.5%
79
30.5%
32
38.8%
480
Have not done it and would never do it 44.6%
82
49.2%
178
47.7%
156
52.9%
137
61.0%
64
49.9%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
362
100.0%
327
100.0%
259
100.0%
105

1237


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 4.2%
18
3.6%
6
4.3%
6
2.3%
4
3.8%
2
3.9%
11
3.8%
47
Have done it in the more distant past 7.1%
30
10.7%
18
8.6%
12
5.3%
9
3.8%
2
7.5%
21
7.4%
92
Have not done it but might do it 35.1%
149
45.0%
76
41.7%
58
39.2%
67
34.6%
18
40.7%
114
39.0%
482
Have not done it and would never do it 53.5%
227
40.8%
69
45.3%
63
53.2%
91
57.7%
30
47.9%
134
49.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
169
100.0%
139
100.0%
171
100.0%
52
100.0%
280

1235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 8.8%
18
2.4%
3
2.3%
11
2.4%
4
4.5%
10
3.8%
46
Have done it in the more distant past 12.7%
26
9.5%
12
5.4%
26
4.8%
8
8.1%
18
7.5%
90
Have not done it but might do it 46.3%
95
40.5%
51
35.3%
171
41.8%
69
40.1%
89
39.5%
475
Have not done it and would never do it 32.2%
66
47.6%
60
57.0%
276
50.9%
84
47.3%
105
49.2%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
126
100.0%
484
100.0%
165
100.0%
222

1202


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 3.6%
33
4.2%
8
4.8%
6
3.8%
47
Have done it in the more distant past 8.0%
74
6.3%
12
5.6%
7
7.5%
93
Have not done it but might do it 39.3%
362
41.7%
80
31.7%
40
38.9%
482
Have not done it and would never do it 49.1%
453
47.9%
92
57.9%
73
49.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
192
100.0%
126

1240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 3.4%
19
1.8%
5
11.1%
2
5.5%
14
6.0%
7
3.8%
47
Have done it in the more distant past 7.7%
43
5.3%
15
27.8%
5
6.7%
17
9.5%
11
7.4%
91
Have not done it but might do it 40.9%
229
30.6%
87
27.8%
5
43.3%
110
44.0%
51
39.1%
482
Have not done it and would never do it 48.0%
269
62.3%
177
33.3%
6
44.5%
113
40.5%
47
49.7%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
284
100.0%
18
100.0%
254
100.0%
116

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.1%
28
2.7%
19
3.8%
47
Have done it in the more distant past 8.8%
48
6.5%
45
7.5%
93
Have not done it but might do it 43.9%
239
35.0%
243
38.9%
482
Have not done it and would never do it 42.2%
230
55.8%
388
49.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
695

1240

Bookmark and Share