General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPPARTY

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you belong and actively participate, belong but don't actively participate, used to belong but do not any more, have never belonged to it. A political party
  1) Belong and actively participate
  2) Belong but don't participate
  3) Used to belong
  4) Never belonged

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong and actively participate 113 9.2% 9.2% -1.95
Belong but don't participate 323 26.3% 35.6% -1.03
Used to belong 87 7.1% 42.7% -.12
Never belonged 703 57.3% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 3.3%
6
7.9%
28
9.8%
32
13.3%
34
12.3%
13
9.2%
113
Belong but don't participate 17.0%
31
22.3%
79
28.9%
94
34.5%
88
27.4%
29
26.2%
321
Used to belong 3.8%
7
8.2%
29
5.8%
19
9.0%
23
8.5%
9
7.1%
87
Never belonged 75.8%
138
61.7%
219
55.4%
180
43.1%
110
51.9%
55
57.4%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
355
100.0%
325
100.0%
255
100.0%
106

1223


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 8.8%
37
6.6%
11
6.6%
9
8.1%
14
5.9%
3
14.2%
39
9.2%
113
Belong but don't participate 21.6%
91
29.3%
49
28.7%
39
25.0%
43
29.4%
15
30.9%
85
26.3%
322
Used to belong 7.3%
31
6.6%
11
10.3%
14
5.2%
9
2.0%
1
7.6%
21
7.1%
87
Never belonged 62.3%
263
57.5%
96
54.4%
74
61.6%
106
62.7%
32
47.3%
130
57.3%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
167
100.0%
136
100.0%
172
100.0%
51
100.0%
275

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 17.6%
36
6.7%
8
5.0%
24
9.6%
16
13.1%
29
9.5%
113
Belong but don't participate 30.4%
62
30.0%
36
21.0%
100
25.9%
43
36.2%
80
27.0%
321
Used to belong 8.3%
17
6.7%
8
6.9%
33
6.6%
11
8.1%
18
7.3%
87
Never belonged 43.6%
89
56.7%
68
67.1%
320
57.8%
96
42.5%
94
56.1%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
120
100.0%
477
100.0%
166
100.0%
221

1188


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 9.9%
90
10.4%
20
2.5%
3
9.2%
113
Belong but don't participate 29.1%
266
20.8%
40
14.0%
17
26.3%
323
Used to belong 7.1%
65
6.8%
13
7.4%
9
7.1%
87
Never belonged 53.9%
492
62.0%
119
76.0%
92
57.3%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
192
100.0%
121

1226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 10.5%
58
8.6%
24
5.6%
1
9.4%
24
5.2%
6
9.3%
113
Belong but don't participate 29.5%
163
25.2%
70
66.7%
12
21.5%
55
19.0%
22
26.4%
322
Used to belong 6.7%
37
4.3%
12
0.0%
0
10.9%
28
8.6%
10
7.1%
87
Never belonged 53.3%
295
61.9%
172
27.8%
5
58.2%
149
67.2%
78
57.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
278
100.0%
18
100.0%
256
100.0%
116

1221


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 8.2%
44
10.0%
69
9.2%
113
Belong but don't participate 28.1%
151
25.0%
172
26.3%
323
Used to belong 8.6%
46
6.0%
41
7.1%
87
Never belonged 55.1%
296
59.1%
407
57.3%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
689

1226

Bookmark and Share