General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPWORK

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you belong and actively participate, belong but don't actively participate, used to belong but do not any more, have never belonged to it. A trade union, business, or professional association
  1) Belong and actively participate
  2) Belong but don't participate
  3) Used to belong
  4) Never belonged

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong and actively participate 115 9.3% 9.3% -2.35
Belong but don't participate 129 10.4% 19.6% -1.34
Used to belong 224 18% 37.7% -.34
Never belonged 775 62.3% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 5.4%
10
10.2%
37
10.4%
34
10.9%
28
5.6%
6
9.3%
115
Belong but don't participate 4.9%
9
12.7%
46
11.0%
36
12.1%
31
5.6%
6
10.3%
128
Used to belong 7.0%
13
12.1%
44
19.6%
64
30.0%
77
24.1%
26
18.1%
224
Never belonged 82.7%
153
65.0%
236
59.0%
193
47.1%
121
64.8%
70
62.3%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
363
100.0%
327
100.0%
257
100.0%
108

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 7.3%
31
10.7%
18
9.5%
13
9.8%
17
5.9%
3
11.8%
33
9.3%
115
Belong but don't participate 10.3%
44
7.7%
13
10.2%
14
12.1%
21
15.7%
8
9.6%
27
10.3%
127
Used to belong 19.2%
82
18.9%
32
15.3%
21
15.5%
27
23.5%
12
17.5%
49
18.0%
223
Never belonged 63.2%
270
62.7%
106
65.0%
89
62.6%
109
54.9%
28
61.1%
171
62.4%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
169
100.0%
137
100.0%
174
100.0%
51
100.0%
280

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 11.7%
24
9.6%
12
8.0%
39
6.1%
10
12.7%
28
9.4%
113
Belong but don't participate 14.6%
30
14.4%
18
9.6%
47
9.7%
16
7.7%
17
10.6%
128
Used to belong 21.0%
43
15.2%
19
16.0%
78
23.0%
38
19.5%
43
18.3%
221
Never belonged 52.7%
108
60.8%
76
66.5%
325
61.2%
101
60.2%
133
61.7%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
125
100.0%
489
100.0%
165
100.0%
221

1205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 9.8%
90
9.7%
19
4.8%
6
9.3%
115
Belong but don't participate 11.2%
103
8.7%
17
7.2%
9
10.4%
129
Used to belong 20.6%
190
11.3%
22
9.6%
12
18.0%
224
Never belonged 58.5%
540
70.3%
137
78.4%
98
62.3%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
195
100.0%
125

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 10.4%
59
6.8%
19
16.7%
3
7.8%
20
11.4%
13
9.2%
114
Belong but don't participate 9.2%
52
12.5%
35
5.6%
1
12.0%
31
7.0%
8
10.3%
127
Used to belong 19.1%
108
15.4%
43
33.3%
6
19.8%
51
13.2%
15
18.1%
223
Never belonged 61.3%
347
65.2%
182
44.4%
8
60.5%
156
68.4%
78
62.4%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
279
100.0%
18
100.0%
258
100.0%
114

1235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 11.0%
60
7.9%
55
9.3%
115
Belong but don't participate 12.1%
66
9.0%
63
10.4%
129
Used to belong 21.6%
118
15.2%
106
18.0%
224
Never belonged 55.3%
302
67.9%
473
62.3%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
697

1243

Bookmark and Share