General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPOTHER

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you belong and actively participate, belong but don't actively participate, used to belong but do not any more, have never belonged to it. Another voluntary association
  1) Belong and actively participate
  2) Belong but don't participate
  3) Used to belong
  4) Never belonged

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong and actively participate 270 22% 22% -1.63
Belong but don't participate 100 8.1% 30.1% -.78
Used to belong 313 25.4% 55.5% .06
Never belonged 547 44.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 16.2%
30
18.8%
67
25.2%
82
28.3%
72
17.9%
19
22.0%
270
Belong but don't participate 8.6%
16
9.5%
34
8.6%
28
6.7%
17
4.7%
5
8.1%
100
Used to belong 30.8%
57
24.9%
89
23.7%
77
25.6%
65
23.6%
25
25.5%
313
Never belonged 44.3%
82
46.8%
167
42.5%
138
39.4%
100
53.8%
57
44.3%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
357
100.0%
325
100.0%
254
100.0%
106

1227


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 18.4%
77
20.4%
34
19.1%
26
20.7%
36
28.8%
15
29.2%
81
22.0%
269
Belong but don't participate 7.2%
30
10.2%
17
9.6%
13
8.0%
14
7.7%
4
7.9%
22
8.2%
100
Used to belong 24.8%
104
30.5%
51
26.5%
36
22.4%
39
21.2%
11
25.6%
71
25.5%
312
Never belonged 49.6%
208
38.9%
65
44.9%
61
48.9%
85
42.3%
22
37.2%
103
44.4%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
167
100.0%
136
100.0%
174
100.0%
52
100.0%
277

1225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 27.2%
55
30.1%
37
17.8%
86
22.6%
37
23.0%
51
22.3%
266
Belong but don't participate 10.9%
22
7.3%
9
7.5%
36
7.3%
12
9.5%
21
8.4%
100
Used to belong 30.7%
62
20.3%
25
23.9%
115
27.4%
45
27.5%
61
25.8%
308
Never belonged 31.2%
63
42.3%
52
50.8%
245
42.7%
70
40.1%
89
43.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
123
100.0%
482
100.0%
164
100.0%
222

1193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 24.3%
222
13.4%
26
18.0%
22
22.0%
270
Belong but don't participate 7.9%
72
9.3%
18
8.2%
10
8.1%
100
Used to belong 26.5%
242
24.7%
48
18.9%
23
25.4%
313
Never belonged 41.4%
378
52.6%
102
54.9%
67
44.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
194
100.0%
122

1230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 23.2%
129
19.7%
55
35.3%
6
23.0%
59
16.5%
19
21.9%
268
Belong but don't participate 7.6%
42
9.0%
25
11.8%
2
7.0%
18
11.3%
13
8.2%
100
Used to belong 25.9%
144
22.2%
62
23.5%
4
27.3%
70
25.2%
29
25.3%
309
Never belonged 43.2%
240
49.1%
137
29.4%
5
42.6%
109
47.0%
54
44.6%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
279
100.0%
17
100.0%
256
100.0%
115

1222


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 21.1%
112
22.6%
158
22.0%
270
Belong but don't participate 9.0%
48
7.4%
52
8.1%
100
Used to belong 24.2%
129
26.4%
184
25.4%
313
Never belonged 45.7%
243
43.6%
304
44.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
698

1230

Bookmark and Share