General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families, in general, then would you say your family income was far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 393 10.4% 10.4% -1.86
Below average 1009 26.6% 37% -.79
Average 1661 43.8% 80.7% .28
Above average 645 17% 97.7% 1.35
Far above average 86 2.3% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Far below average 8.4%
43
9.7%
101
10.3%
111
12.4%
101
11.5%
37
10.4%
393
Below average 26.1%
134
24.9%
260
24.8%
266
29.5%
241
32.5%
105
26.7%
1006
Average 45.3%
233
44.1%
461
44.4%
476
41.5%
339
43.3%
140
43.7%
1649
Above average 17.7%
91
19.2%
201
18.5%
198
14.3%
117
9.6%
31
16.9%
638
Far above average 2.5%
13
2.1%
22
2.1%
22
2.3%
19
3.1%
10
2.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1073
100.0%
817
100.0%
323

3772


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Far below average 9.9%
124
8.7%
43
8.8%
34
10.1%
56
5.9%
10
13.7%
126
10.4%
393
Below average 25.6%
321
23.0%
114
24.4%
94
30.0%
166
32.0%
54
27.6%
255
26.5%
1004
Average 43.6%
547
45.4%
225
47.0%
181
42.5%
235
47.3%
80
41.8%
386
43.7%
1654
Above average 19.3%
242
19.8%
98
17.4%
67
14.5%
80
13.0%
22
14.7%
136
17.1%
645
Far above average 1.8%
22
3.2%
16
2.3%
9
2.9%
16
1.8%
3
2.2%
20
2.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
496
100.0%
385
100.0%
553
100.0%
169
100.0%
923

3782


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Far below average 10.9%
67
9.9%
42
10.5%
151
8.9%
44
9.7%
69
10.1%
373
Below average 24.8%
153
20.7%
88
29.2%
419
29.1%
143
24.9%
177
26.6%
980
Average 43.0%
265
44.5%
189
44.3%
637
40.9%
201
46.1%
327
44.0%
1619
Above average 19.3%
119
21.9%
93
14.3%
206
17.9%
88
16.5%
117
16.9%
623
Far above average 1.9%
12
3.1%
13
1.7%
24
3.3%
16
2.8%
20
2.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
425
100.0%
1437
100.0%
492
100.0%
710

3680


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 7.6%
219
17.4%
100
21.8%
74
10.4%
393
Below average 25.5%
733
30.7%
177
29.2%
99
26.6%
1009
Average 45.8%
1318
37.2%
214
38.1%
129
43.8%
1661
Above average 18.9%
545
11.8%
68
9.4%
32
17.0%
645
Far above average 2.2%
64
3.0%
17
1.5%
5
2.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2879
100.0%
576
100.0%
339

3794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 10.4%
181
12.4%
108
3.3%
2
7.9%
62
12.3%
40
10.4%
393
Below average 29.4%
510
23.7%
206
14.8%
9
24.8%
195
25.5%
83
26.6%
1003
Average 42.9%
744
47.1%
409
44.3%
27
42.7%
336
41.5%
135
43.7%
1651
Above average 15.3%
266
13.9%
121
34.4%
21
22.1%
174
18.8%
61
17.0%
643
Far above average 2.0%
34
2.8%
24
3.3%
2
2.5%
20
1.8%
6
2.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1735
100.0%
868
100.0%
61
100.0%
787
100.0%
325

3776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 9.5%
161
11.1%
232
10.4%
393
Below average 27.4%
464
26.0%
545
26.6%
1009
Average 41.8%
709
45.4%
952
43.8%
1661
Above average 19.2%
325
15.3%
320
17.0%
645
Far above average 2.2%
37
2.3%
49
2.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1696
100.0%
2098

3794

Bookmark and Share