General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLOPTS

There are different opinions about people's rights in a democracy. On a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it: That people be given more opportunities to participate in public decision-making
  1) Not at all important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 13 1.1% 1.1% -4.15
2 10 .8% 1.9% -3.33
3 18 1.5% 3.3% -2.51
4 92 7.5% 10.8% -1.7
5 196 16% 26.8% -.88
6 258 21% 47.9% -.07
Very important 639 52.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all important 1.1%
2
1.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
2 1.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
3 2.7%
5
1.4%
5
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
18
4 8.1%
15
6.1%
22
8.8%
29
4.0%
10
15.5%
16
7.5%
92
5 17.8%
33
19.7%
71
12.8%
42
13.8%
34
14.6%
15
15.9%
195
6 24.9%
46
17.2%
62
22.6%
74
21.5%
53
21.4%
22
21.0%
257
Very important 43.8%
81
52.2%
188
53.4%
175
58.7%
145
47.6%
49
52.2%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
360
100.0%
328
100.0%
247
100.0%
103

1223


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all important 1.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
13
2 0.5%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
3 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.5%
18
4 6.7%
28
7.6%
13
6.5%
9
7.6%
13
7.5%
4
8.9%
24
7.4%
91
5 16.6%
70
15.3%
26
15.2%
21
14.7%
25
30.2%
16
14.1%
38
16.0%
196
6 23.5%
99
22.4%
38
18.8%
26
18.8%
32
18.9%
10
19.3%
52
21.0%
257
Very important 49.2%
207
52.4%
89
57.2%
79
55.3%
94
41.5%
22
54.1%
146
52.1%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
53
100.0%
270

1222


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
1.1%
13
2 1.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
10
3 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
4.2%
7
2.3%
5
1.4%
17
4 3.4%
7
5.0%
6
8.9%
43
12.1%
20
7.4%
16
7.7%
92
5 14.6%
30
17.4%
21
16.9%
82
15.8%
26
15.7%
34
16.2%
193
6 24.3%
50
24.8%
30
21.0%
102
21.8%
36
15.3%
33
21.0%
251
Very important 55.3%
114
51.2%
62
50.9%
247
43.6%
72
56.5%
122
51.7%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
121
100.0%
485
100.0%
165
100.0%
216

1193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all important 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
13
2 0.8%
7
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
10
3 1.4%
13
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
18
4 8.3%
75
5.2%
10
5.5%
7
7.5%
92
5 16.4%
149
14.1%
27
15.7%
20
16.0%
196
6 21.7%
197
16.1%
31
23.6%
30
21.0%
258
Very important 50.1%
454
61.5%
118
52.8%
67
52.1%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
192
100.0%
127

1226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all important 0.4%
2
1.8%
5
5.6%
1
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
2 0.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
3 1.6%
9
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
18
4 8.8%
48
9.2%
26
0.0%
0
5.9%
15
2.6%
3
7.5%
92
5 16.5%
90
15.5%
44
16.7%
3
16.4%
42
13.0%
15
15.9%
194
6 20.8%
114
20.5%
58
5.6%
1
22.7%
58
22.6%
26
21.1%
257
Very important 51.0%
279
49.8%
141
72.2%
13
51.6%
132
60.9%
70
52.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
283
100.0%
18
100.0%
256
100.0%
115

1219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 1.3%
7
0.9%
6
1.1%
13
2 1.1%
6
0.6%
4
0.8%
10
3 1.6%
9
1.3%
9
1.5%
18
4 7.5%
41
7.5%
51
7.5%
92
5 16.1%
88
15.9%
108
16.0%
196
6 21.2%
116
20.9%
142
21.0%
258
Very important 51.1%
279
52.9%
360
52.1%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
680

1226

Bookmark and Share