General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPPSEGOV

There are different opinions about people's rights in a democracy. On a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it: That citizens may engage in acts of civil disobedience when they oppose government actions
  1) Not at all important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 207 18.3% 18.3% -1.56
2 81 7.1% 25.4% -1.08
3 73 6.4% 31.8% -.6
4 214 18.9% 50.7% -.12
5 200 17.6% 68.3% .36
6 137 12.1% 80.4% .84
Very important 222 19.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all important 14.3%
24
15.4%
52
19.7%
60
19.3%
44
28.7%
27
18.3%
207
2 8.3%
14
8.0%
27
5.3%
16
6.1%
14
10.6%
10
7.2%
81
3 6.5%
11
6.2%
21
6.3%
19
5.3%
12
10.6%
10
6.5%
73
4 23.8%
40
19.0%
64
16.4%
50
18.0%
41
20.2%
19
18.9%
214
5 17.3%
29
19.3%
65
18.4%
56
17.5%
40
9.6%
9
17.6%
199
6 13.7%
23
12.5%
42
12.5%
38
11.4%
26
8.5%
8
12.1%
137
Very important 16.1%
27
19.6%
66
21.4%
65
22.4%
51
11.7%
11
19.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
337
100.0%
304
100.0%
228
100.0%
94

1131


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all important 16.2%
64
13.3%
21
15.5%
20
14.6%
23
31.8%
14
26.4%
65
18.3%
207
2 4.8%
19
8.9%
14
9.3%
12
8.2%
13
4.5%
2
8.1%
20
7.1%
80
3 5.6%
22
6.3%
10
7.0%
9
5.1%
8
4.5%
2
8.5%
21
6.4%
72
4 19.2%
76
14.6%
23
22.5%
29
21.5%
34
20.5%
9
17.5%
43
18.9%
214
5 18.5%
73
20.9%
33
14.0%
18
21.5%
34
25.0%
11
12.2%
30
17.6%
199
6 12.7%
50
13.9%
22
10.9%
14
15.2%
24
6.8%
3
9.8%
24
12.1%
137
Very important 23.0%
91
22.2%
35
20.9%
27
13.9%
22
6.8%
3
17.5%
43
19.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
158
100.0%
129
100.0%
158
100.0%
44
100.0%
246

1130


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all important 9.7%
19
14.5%
17
19.1%
84
18.9%
30
25.5%
51
18.1%
201
2 6.1%
12
5.1%
6
8.4%
37
6.9%
11
7.5%
15
7.3%
81
3 5.1%
10
7.7%
9
7.3%
32
5.7%
9
5.5%
11
6.4%
71
4 14.3%
28
18.8%
22
21.2%
93
19.5%
31
18.5%
37
19.0%
211
5 14.3%
28
19.7%
23
18.2%
80
25.2%
40
13.0%
26
17.7%
197
6 19.4%
38
12.8%
15
9.8%
43
9.4%
15
12.5%
25
12.2%
136
Very important 31.1%
61
21.4%
25
15.9%
70
14.5%
23
17.5%
35
19.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
117
100.0%
439
100.0%
159
100.0%
200

1111


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all important 18.6%
156
18.5%
33
15.5%
18
18.3%
207
2 7.9%
66
6.2%
11
3.4%
4
7.1%
81
3 6.1%
51
6.2%
11
9.5%
11
6.4%
73
4 19.0%
160
18.0%
32
19.0%
22
18.9%
214
5 17.6%
148
19.7%
35
14.7%
17
17.6%
200
6 11.2%
94
16.9%
30
11.2%
13
12.1%
137
Very important 19.6%
165
14.6%
26
26.7%
31
19.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
178
100.0%
116

1134


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all important 22.9%
115
17.9%
47
11.8%
2
13.8%
33
9.6%
10
18.4%
207
2 8.6%
43
8.0%
21
5.9%
1
4.2%
10
4.8%
5
7.1%
80
3 6.6%
33
8.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.8%
14
3.8%
4
6.4%
72
4 17.9%
90
19.0%
50
23.5%
4
17.5%
42
26.0%
27
18.9%
213
5 16.7%
84
21.3%
56
11.8%
2
17.1%
41
15.4%
16
17.7%
199
6 12.0%
60
7.2%
19
17.6%
3
16.3%
39
13.5%
14
12.0%
135
Very important 15.3%
77
18.6%
49
29.4%
5
25.4%
61
26.9%
28
19.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
263
100.0%
17
100.0%
240
100.0%
104

1126


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 16.8%
86
19.4%
121
18.3%
207
2 6.7%
34
7.5%
47
7.1%
81
3 5.7%
29
7.1%
44
6.4%
73
4 17.0%
87
20.4%
127
18.9%
214
5 19.2%
98
16.4%
102
17.6%
200
6 12.5%
64
11.7%
73
12.1%
137
Very important 22.1%
113
17.5%
109
19.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
623

1134

Bookmark and Share