General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF18

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? I don't think the government cares much what people like me think
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 308 24.9% 24.9% -1.22
Agree 413 33.4% 58.3% -.39
Neither agree nor disagree 213 17.2% 75.6% .45
Disagree 238 19.3% 94.8% 1.28
Strongly disagree 64 5.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
48
26.4%
96
26.2%
85
23.9%
61
16.8%
18
25.0%
308
Agree 40.0%
74
30.6%
111
29.9%
97
36.1%
92
35.5%
38
33.4%
412
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
39
16.0%
58
17.9%
58
14.1%
36
20.6%
22
17.3%
213
Disagree 11.4%
21
22.0%
80
21.6%
70
18.8%
48
16.8%
18
19.2%
237
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
5.0%
18
4.3%
14
7.1%
18
10.3%
11
5.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
363
100.0%
324
100.0%
255
100.0%
107

1234


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
122
25.9%
44
20.7%
29
17.3%
29
19.2%
10
26.7%
73
24.9%
307
Agree 34.1%
146
30.6%
52
37.1%
52
36.3%
61
34.6%
18
30.4%
83
33.5%
412
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
64
15.9%
27
22.1%
31
19.6%
33
25.0%
13
15.8%
43
17.1%
211
Disagree 17.5%
75
23.5%
40
15.0%
21
21.4%
36
11.5%
6
21.6%
59
19.3%
237
Strongly disagree 4.9%
21
4.1%
7
5.0%
7
5.4%
9
9.6%
5
5.5%
15
5.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
170
100.0%
140
100.0%
168
100.0%
52
100.0%
273

1231


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
46
13.9%
17
23.6%
115
21.8%
36
36.2%
80
24.5%
294
Agree 30.9%
63
36.1%
44
31.1%
152
40.0%
66
34.8%
77
33.5%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
30
16.4%
20
21.5%
105
18.2%
30
9.5%
21
17.2%
206
Disagree 23.0%
47
27.9%
34
18.9%
92
15.8%
26
16.7%
37
19.7%
236
Strongly disagree 8.8%
18
5.7%
7
4.9%
24
4.2%
7
2.7%
6
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
122
100.0%
488
100.0%
165
100.0%
221

1200


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
243
23.2%
45
16.0%
20
24.9%
308
Agree 34.7%
318
28.4%
55
32.0%
40
33.4%
413
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
156
14.9%
29
22.4%
28
17.2%
213
Disagree 17.6%
161
24.7%
48
23.2%
29
19.3%
238
Strongly disagree 4.3%
39
8.8%
17
6.4%
8
5.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
194
100.0%
125

1236


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
161
21.1%
59
22.2%
4
22.2%
57
22.8%
26
25.0%
307
Agree 33.4%
187
32.9%
92
44.4%
8
34.2%
88
31.6%
36
33.4%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
78
23.2%
65
16.7%
3
15.6%
40
21.9%
25
17.2%
211
Disagree 18.6%
104
18.9%
53
11.1%
2
22.2%
57
17.5%
20
19.2%
236
Strongly disagree 5.4%
30
3.9%
11
5.6%
1
5.8%
15
6.1%
7
5.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
280
100.0%
18
100.0%
257
100.0%
114

1229


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
152
22.8%
156
24.9%
308
Agree 33.6%
185
33.3%
228
33.4%
413
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
84
18.8%
129
17.2%
213
Disagree 18.5%
102
19.9%
136
19.3%
238
Strongly disagree 5.1%
28
5.3%
36
5.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685

1236

Bookmark and Share