General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3374 87.8% 87.8% -.37
No 468 12.2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
452
84.3%
888
87.8%
954
91.8%
758
90.4%
303
87.9%
3355
No 12.4%
64
15.7%
166
12.2%
133
8.2%
68
9.6%
32
12.1%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
1135
89.3%
450
88.1%
342
85.4%
478
83.7%
144
86.8%
813
87.9%
3362
No 10.3%
130
10.7%
54
11.9%
46
14.6%
82
16.3%
28
13.2%
124
12.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
545
87.9%
376
87.2%
1272
87.3%
432
91.4%
656
88.1%
3281
No 12.7%
79
12.1%
52
12.8%
186
12.7%
63
8.6%
62
11.9%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
2673
90.4%
529
49.6%
172
87.8%
3374
No 8.1%
237
9.6%
56
50.4%
175
12.2%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
1651
77.8%
685
85.7%
54
89.8%
710
78.7%
258
87.9%
3358
No 6.1%
107
22.2%
195
14.3%
9
10.2%
81
21.3%
70
12.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
1508
87.7%
1866
87.8%
3374
No 12.1%
207
12.3%
261
12.2%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share