General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVDOOK

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Most of the time we can trust people in government to do what is right
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 2.8% 2.8% -2.3
Agree 224 18.2% 21% -1.37
Neither agree nor disagree 323 26.2% 47.3% -.44
Disagree 423 34.4% 81.6% .49
Strongly disagree 226 18.4% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
2.5%
9
2.5%
8
2.4%
6
4.8%
5
2.9%
35
Agree 18.4%
34
16.9%
61
18.8%
61
16.9%
43
23.1%
24
18.2%
223
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
48
31.9%
115
25.0%
81
21.2%
54
22.1%
23
26.1%
321
Disagree 34.6%
64
32.5%
117
35.5%
115
35.7%
91
34.6%
36
34.4%
423
Strongly disagree 17.3%
32
16.1%
58
18.2%
59
23.9%
61
15.4%
16
18.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
360
100.0%
324
100.0%
255
100.0%
104

1228


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
6
1.2%
2
5.8%
8
3.5%
6
7.4%
4
3.3%
9
2.9%
35
Agree 17.5%
74
20.6%
35
14.6%
20
20.6%
35
18.5%
10
17.9%
49
18.2%
223
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
102
25.9%
44
32.1%
44
27.6%
47
27.8%
15
24.9%
68
26.1%
320
Disagree 34.3%
145
35.9%
61
36.5%
50
34.1%
58
35.2%
19
33.0%
90
34.5%
423
Strongly disagree 22.7%
96
16.5%
28
10.9%
15
14.1%
24
11.1%
6
20.9%
57
18.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
170
100.0%
137
100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
273

1227


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
8
1.6%
2
2.9%
14
1.2%
2
3.2%
7
2.8%
33
Agree 16.2%
33
18.0%
22
20.0%
97
25.5%
42
10.1%
22
18.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
56
27.0%
33
29.3%
142
23.0%
38
21.1%
46
26.4%
315
Disagree 37.7%
77
39.3%
48
32.0%
155
31.5%
52
36.7%
80
34.5%
412
Strongly disagree 14.7%
30
13.9%
17
15.9%
77
18.8%
31
28.9%
63
18.3%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
122
100.0%
485
100.0%
165
100.0%
218

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
16
5.2%
10
7.1%
9
2.8%
35
Agree 16.8%
153
18.1%
35
28.6%
36
18.2%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
231
30.6%
59
26.2%
33
26.2%
323
Disagree 36.1%
329
31.1%
60
27.0%
34
34.4%
423
Strongly disagree 20.1%
183
15.0%
29
11.1%
14
18.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
193
100.0%
126

1231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
19
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.6%
3
2.9%
35
Agree 17.1%
95
20.6%
58
5.6%
1
17.3%
44
20.7%
24
18.1%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
145
25.6%
72
16.7%
3
28.3%
72
23.3%
27
26.1%
319
Disagree 34.6%
192
32.4%
91
55.6%
10
34.6%
88
35.3%
41
34.5%
422
Strongly disagree 18.7%
104
18.1%
51
22.2%
4
18.1%
46
18.1%
21
18.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
281
100.0%
18
100.0%
254
100.0%
116

1224


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
14
3.1%
21
2.8%
35
Agree 18.5%
101
18.0%
123
18.2%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
128
28.5%
195
26.2%
323
Disagree 35.3%
193
33.6%
230
34.4%
423
Strongly disagree 20.3%
111
16.8%
115
18.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
684

1231

Bookmark and Share