General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLGREED

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Most politicians are in politics only for what they can get out of it personally
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 205 16.7% 16.7% -1.46
Agree 513 41.8% 58.5% -.44
Neither agree nor disagree 294 23.9% 82.4% .57
Disagree 204 16.6% 99% 1.59
Strongly disagree 12 1% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
30
15.9%
57
17.8%
58
18.4%
47
12.4%
13
16.7%
205
Agree 43.6%
79
42.6%
153
37.2%
121
43.4%
111
45.7%
48
41.8%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 27.1%
49
24.2%
87
26.2%
85
20.7%
53
19.0%
20
24.0%
294
Disagree 12.7%
23
16.7%
60
17.5%
57
16.4%
42
20.0%
21
16.6%
203
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
4
1.2%
3
2.9%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
359
100.0%
325
100.0%
256
100.0%
105

1226


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
84
12.4%
21
13.8%
19
12.0%
20
13.5%
7
19.9%
54
16.8%
205
Agree 41.3%
175
41.8%
71
46.4%
64
43.7%
73
50.0%
26
37.9%
103
41.9%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
92
28.2%
48
25.4%
35
31.1%
52
13.5%
7
21.0%
57
23.8%
291
Disagree 15.8%
67
17.1%
29
14.5%
20
12.0%
20
21.2%
11
20.6%
56
16.6%
203
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
170
100.0%
138
100.0%
167
100.0%
52
100.0%
272

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
34
9.0%
11
15.7%
76
18.3%
30
22.9%
50
16.8%
201
Agree 36.7%
76
45.1%
55
40.3%
195
43.3%
71
47.7%
104
41.9%
501
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
44
22.1%
27
27.7%
134
23.8%
39
17.4%
38
23.6%
282
Disagree 23.7%
49
23.0%
28
15.7%
76
12.8%
21
11.5%
25
16.7%
199
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122
100.0%
484
100.0%
164
100.0%
218

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
158
16.5%
31
12.7%
16
16.7%
205
Agree 41.9%
383
37.8%
71
46.8%
59
41.8%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
210
29.8%
56
22.2%
28
23.9%
294
Disagree 17.0%
155
14.9%
28
16.7%
21
16.6%
204
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
1.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
188
100.0%
126

1228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
93
13.6%
38
22.2%
4
18.5%
47
20.5%
23
16.8%
205
Agree 41.5%
231
46.8%
131
33.3%
6
39.4%
100
38.4%
43
41.9%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
125
24.6%
69
27.8%
5
22.8%
58
28.6%
32
23.7%
289
Disagree 18.2%
101
13.9%
39
16.7%
3
18.1%
46
12.5%
14
16.6%
203
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
280
100.0%
18
100.0%
254
100.0%
112

1220


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
105
14.6%
100
16.7%
205
Agree 45.1%
246
39.1%
267
41.8%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
109
27.1%
185
23.9%
294
Disagree 14.7%
80
18.2%
124
16.6%
204
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
1.0%
7
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
683

1228

Bookmark and Share