General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOL

When you get together with your friends, relatives or fellow workers, how often do you discuss politics?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 117 9.3% 9.3% -1.86
Sometimes 402 32% 41.4% -.79
Rarely 419 33.4% 74.7% .27
Never 317 25.3% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 3.2%
6
7.6%
28
11.5%
38
11.9%
31
13.2%
14
9.3%
117
Sometimes 25.9%
49
32.4%
119
32.4%
107
38.1%
99
26.4%
28
32.1%
402
Rarely 37.0%
70
32.2%
118
34.2%
113
31.5%
82
33.0%
35
33.4%
418
Never 33.9%
64
27.8%
102
21.8%
72
18.5%
48
27.4%
29
25.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
367
100.0%
330
100.0%
260
100.0%
106

1252


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Often 9.3%
40
12.3%
21
10.8%
15
6.3%
11
7.4%
4
9.3%
26
9.4%
117
Sometimes 30.9%
133
29.2%
50
36.7%
51
31.4%
55
22.2%
12
35.2%
99
32.0%
400
Rarely 30.0%
129
37.4%
64
31.7%
44
34.3%
60
42.6%
23
34.9%
98
33.4%
418
Never 29.8%
128
21.1%
36
20.9%
29
28.0%
49
27.8%
15
20.6%
58
25.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
171
100.0%
139
100.0%
175
100.0%
54
100.0%
281

1250


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Often 14.0%
29
4.0%
5
6.3%
31
11.5%
19
13.5%
30
9.4%
114
Sometimes 38.6%
80
38.1%
48
26.1%
129
29.1%
48
42.2%
94
32.8%
399
Rarely 26.6%
55
34.1%
43
38.1%
188
37.6%
62
28.3%
63
33.8%
411
Never 20.8%
43
23.8%
30
29.6%
146
21.8%
36
16.1%
36
24.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
126
100.0%
494
100.0%
165
100.0%
223

1215


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 10.0%
93
6.6%
13
8.5%
11
9.3%
117
Sometimes 34.0%
316
23.9%
47
30.2%
39
32.0%
402
Rarely 32.8%
305
38.1%
75
30.2%
39
33.4%
419
Never 23.1%
215
31.5%
62
31.0%
40
25.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
197
100.0%
129

1255


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 9.0%
51
6.6%
19
27.8%
5
9.3%
24
15.5%
18
9.4%
117
Sometimes 34.0%
193
28.5%
82
44.4%
8
34.1%
88
24.1%
28
32.0%
399
Rarely 34.2%
194
34.0%
98
16.7%
3
29.5%
76
38.8%
45
33.4%
416
Never 22.8%
129
30.9%
89
11.1%
2
27.1%
70
21.6%
25
25.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
288
100.0%
18
100.0%
258
100.0%
116

1247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 11.2%
62
7.8%
55
9.3%
117
Sometimes 37.1%
205
28.1%
197
32.0%
402
Rarely 33.5%
185
33.3%
234
33.4%
419
Never 18.3%
101
30.8%
216
25.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
702

1255

Bookmark and Share