General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGEOTH

When you hold a strong opinion about politics, how often do you try to persuade your friends, relatives or fellow workers to share your views?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 70 5.7% 5.7% -2.13
Sometimes 339 27.4% 33.1% -1.05
Rarely 386 31.2% 64.3% .03
Never 441 35.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 7.5%
14
5.6%
20
4.3%
14
7.8%
20
1.9%
2
5.7%
70
Sometimes 24.7%
46
26.5%
95
28.0%
92
30.6%
78
26.7%
28
27.5%
339
Rarely 30.6%
57
32.6%
117
33.2%
109
29.4%
75
25.7%
27
31.2%
385
Never 37.1%
69
35.4%
127
34.5%
113
32.2%
82
45.7%
48
35.6%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
359
100.0%
328
100.0%
255
100.0%
105

1233


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Often 5.2%
22
4.7%
8
9.3%
13
8.1%
14
5.8%
3
3.7%
10
5.7%
70
Sometimes 26.6%
113
25.4%
43
31.4%
44
24.3%
42
15.4%
8
32.7%
89
27.5%
339
Rarely 28.5%
121
34.3%
58
31.4%
44
28.3%
49
40.4%
21
33.8%
92
31.3%
385
Never 39.8%
169
35.5%
60
27.9%
39
39.3%
68
38.5%
20
29.8%
81
35.5%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
169
100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
52
100.0%
272

1231


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Often 7.3%
15
2.4%
3
4.7%
23
6.1%
10
7.8%
17
5.7%
68
Sometimes 35.0%
72
25.2%
31
20.3%
99
31.9%
52
36.7%
80
27.9%
334
Rarely 34.0%
70
39.0%
48
31.6%
154
26.4%
43
28.4%
62
31.5%
377
Never 23.8%
49
33.3%
41
43.3%
211
35.6%
58
27.1%
59
34.9%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
123
100.0%
487
100.0%
163
100.0%
218

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 4.9%
45
9.4%
18
5.6%
7
5.7%
70
Sometimes 27.9%
256
24.1%
46
29.4%
37
27.4%
339
Rarely 32.4%
298
28.8%
55
26.2%
33
31.2%
386
Never 34.8%
320
37.7%
72
38.9%
49
35.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
191
100.0%
126

1236


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 5.6%
31
4.6%
13
5.6%
1
5.5%
14
9.6%
11
5.7%
70
Sometimes 28.5%
159
22.3%
63
50.0%
9
31.4%
80
23.5%
27
27.5%
338
Rarely 32.4%
181
30.0%
85
27.8%
5
30.2%
77
31.3%
36
31.2%
384
Never 33.5%
187
43.1%
122
16.7%
3
32.9%
84
35.7%
41
35.6%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
283
100.0%
18
100.0%
255
100.0%
115

1229


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 8.6%
47
3.3%
23
5.7%
70
Sometimes 30.7%
168
24.9%
171
27.4%
339
Rarely 31.8%
174
30.8%
212
31.2%
386
Never 29.0%
159
41.0%
282
35.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
688

1236

Bookmark and Share