General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHOICES

Thinking now about politics in America, to what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Political parties do not give voters real policy choices
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 94 8.1% 8.1% -1.77
Agree 490 42.3% 50.4% -.68
Neither agree nor disagree 348 30% 80.4% .41
Disagree 210 18.1% 98.5% 1.49
Strongly disagree 17 1.5% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
14
8.0%
27
8.7%
27
8.8%
21
5.4%
5
8.1%
94
Agree 38.5%
67
39.8%
135
41.0%
128
51.0%
122
40.9%
38
42.4%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 36.2%
63
33.9%
115
29.8%
93
19.7%
47
30.1%
28
29.9%
346
Disagree 15.5%
27
17.1%
58
18.9%
59
19.2%
46
21.5%
20
18.2%
210
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
1.2%
4
1.6%
5
1.3%
3
2.2%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
339
100.0%
312
100.0%
239
100.0%
93

1157


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
44
6.2%
10
6.7%
9
2.6%
4
8.5%
4
8.8%
23
8.1%
94
Agree 43.0%
171
45.3%
73
38.1%
51
41.9%
65
51.1%
24
40.8%
106
42.4%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
100
34.2%
55
33.6%
45
33.5%
52
27.7%
13
31.2%
81
30.0%
346
Disagree 18.8%
75
13.7%
22
21.6%
29
18.7%
29
12.8%
6
18.1%
47
18.0%
208
Strongly disagree 2.0%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
155
100.0%
47
100.0%
260

1155


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
21
6.7%
8
7.5%
34
6.4%
10
9.5%
20
8.2%
93
Agree 44.3%
86
41.7%
50
36.5%
166
43.9%
69
49.8%
105
41.9%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
43
31.7%
38
37.4%
170
29.3%
46
21.3%
45
30.1%
342
Disagree 20.1%
39
17.5%
21
18.2%
83
17.2%
27
18.5%
39
18.4%
209
Strongly disagree 2.6%
5
2.5%
3
0.4%
2
3.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
120
100.0%
455
100.0%
157
100.0%
211

1137


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
82
3.4%
6
5.3%
6
8.1%
94
Agree 44.3%
384
35.8%
64
37.2%
42
42.3%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 27.2%
236
36.3%
65
41.6%
47
30.0%
348
Disagree 17.5%
152
23.5%
42
14.2%
16
18.1%
210
Strongly disagree 1.5%
13
1.1%
2
1.8%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
179
100.0%
113

1159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
35
7.6%
20
16.7%
3
10.1%
24
11.3%
12
8.2%
94
Agree 43.2%
228
40.3%
106
55.6%
10
42.2%
100
42.5%
45
42.4%
489
Neither agree nor disagree 29.9%
158
35.0%
92
5.6%
1
24.1%
57
34.9%
37
29.9%
345
Disagree 18.6%
98
16.0%
42
22.2%
4
21.9%
52
10.4%
11
18.0%
207
Strongly disagree 1.7%
9
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
263
100.0%
18
100.0%
237
100.0%
106

1152


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
48
7.3%
46
8.1%
94
Agree 45.3%
238
39.7%
252
42.3%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
142
32.5%
206
30.0%
348
Disagree 17.3%
91
18.8%
119
18.1%
210
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
1.7%
11
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
634

1159

Bookmark and Share