General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REFRNDMS

Thinking now about politics in America, to what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Referendums are a good way to decide important political questions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 6.9% 6.9% -1.82
Agree 491 46.4% 53.3% -.64
Neither agree nor disagree 369 34.8% 88.1% .54
Disagree 101 9.5% 97.6% 1.72
Strongly disagree 25 2.4% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
5
6.0%
18
5.5%
16
13.0%
30
4.4%
4
6.9%
73
Agree 39.5%
58
39.8%
119
47.8%
138
53.2%
123
58.2%
53
46.5%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 47.6%
70
44.8%
134
32.2%
93
20.3%
47
25.3%
23
34.7%
367
Disagree 8.8%
13
8.4%
25
10.7%
31
10.8%
25
7.7%
7
9.6%
101
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
3.8%
11
2.6%
6
4.4%
4
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
299
100.0%
289
100.0%
231
100.0%
91

1057


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
28
4.1%
6
5.8%
7
6.2%
9
4.4%
2
8.6%
20
6.8%
72
Agree 40.8%
149
42.9%
63
48.3%
58
52.7%
77
51.1%
23
51.3%
119
46.4%
489
Neither agree nor disagree 37.8%
138
41.5%
61
35.0%
42
31.5%
46
33.3%
15
28.9%
67
35.0%
369
Disagree 11.2%
41
8.8%
13
7.5%
9
7.5%
11
6.7%
3
9.9%
23
9.5%
100
Strongly disagree 2.5%
9
2.7%
4
3.3%
4
2.1%
3
4.4%
2
1.3%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
147
100.0%
120
100.0%
146
100.0%
45
100.0%
232

1055


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
16
10.3%
11
5.2%
22
7.1%
10
6.7%
13
6.9%
72
Agree 41.1%
72
38.3%
41
48.1%
204
47.1%
66
51.3%
100
46.4%
483
Neither agree nor disagree 30.9%
54
34.6%
37
37.7%
160
36.4%
51
30.8%
60
34.8%
362
Disagree 13.1%
23
12.1%
13
7.8%
33
6.4%
9
10.8%
21
9.5%
99
Strongly disagree 5.7%
10
4.7%
5
1.2%
5
2.9%
4
0.5%
1
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
107
100.0%
424
100.0%
140
100.0%
195

1041


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
57
6.8%
11
5.3%
5
6.9%
73
Agree 46.8%
376
44.1%
71
46.3%
44
46.4%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 34.1%
274
38.5%
62
34.7%
33
34.8%
369
Disagree 9.5%
76
8.7%
14
11.6%
11
9.5%
101
Strongly disagree 2.5%
20
1.9%
3
2.1%
2
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
161
100.0%
95

1059


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
29
10.3%
25
5.9%
1
4.6%
10
7.7%
7
6.8%
72
Agree 51.2%
248
40.7%
99
47.1%
8
39.9%
87
48.4%
44
46.2%
486
Neither agree nor disagree 31.6%
153
39.5%
96
11.8%
2
39.9%
87
34.1%
31
35.0%
369
Disagree 9.5%
46
7.4%
18
23.5%
4
11.9%
26
7.7%
7
9.6%
101
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
2.1%
5
11.8%
2
3.7%
8
2.2%
2
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
243
100.0%
17
100.0%
218
100.0%
91

1053


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
49
4.2%
24
6.9%
73
Agree 47.3%
233
45.6%
258
46.4%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
141
40.3%
228
34.8%
369
Disagree 11.0%
54
8.3%
47
9.5%
101
Strongly disagree 3.2%
16
1.6%
9
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
566

1059

Bookmark and Share