General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECVOTE

Thinking of the last national election in America, how honest was it regarding the counting and reporting of the votes?
  1) Very honest
  2) Somewhat honest
  3) Neither honest or dishonest
  4) Somewhat dishonest
  5) Very dishonest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very honest 305 28.5% 28.5% -1.11
Somewhat honest 422 39.4% 67.8% -.22
Neither honest or dishonest 167 15.6% 83.4% .66
Somewhat dishonest 126 11.8% 95.1% 1.54
Very dishonest 52 4.9% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very honest 23.7%
36
24.9%
76
34.1%
100
30.7%
69
25.3%
24
28.5%
305
Somewhat honest 42.1%
64
36.4%
111
39.9%
117
39.1%
88
42.1%
40
39.3%
420
Neither honest or dishonest 17.8%
27
22.0%
67
14.0%
41
10.2%
23
9.5%
9
15.6%
167
Somewhat dishonest 13.2%
20
12.5%
38
8.2%
24
12.0%
27
17.9%
17
11.8%
126
Very dishonest 3.3%
5
4.3%
13
3.8%
11
8.0%
18
5.3%
5
4.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
305
100.0%
293
100.0%
225
100.0%
95

1070


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very honest 25.4%
92
34.2%
52
26.2%
32
26.7%
40
31.9%
15
31.2%
74
28.5%
305
Somewhat honest 39.8%
144
36.8%
56
37.7%
46
42.7%
64
38.3%
18
39.2%
93
39.3%
421
Neither honest or dishonest 18.8%
68
13.8%
21
23.0%
28
13.3%
20
10.6%
5
10.5%
25
15.6%
167
Somewhat dishonest 11.0%
40
11.8%
18
9.8%
12
12.0%
18
19.1%
9
12.2%
29
11.8%
126
Very dishonest 5.0%
18
3.3%
5
3.3%
4
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
16
4.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
152
100.0%
122
100.0%
150
100.0%
47
100.0%
237

1070


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very honest 35.0%
64
35.8%
39
28.2%
118
28.0%
40
18.7%
37
28.4%
298
Somewhat honest 38.8%
71
35.8%
39
40.0%
167
46.2%
66
36.9%
73
39.6%
416
Neither honest or dishonest 14.2%
26
17.4%
19
18.4%
77
16.8%
24
8.1%
16
15.4%
162
Somewhat dishonest 9.8%
18
6.4%
7
10.3%
43
5.6%
8
24.7%
49
11.9%
125
Very dishonest 2.2%
4
4.6%
5
3.1%
13
3.5%
5
11.6%
23
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
109
100.0%
418
100.0%
143
100.0%
198

1051


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very honest 28.9%
231
28.2%
48
25.5%
26
28.5%
305
Somewhat honest 39.0%
312
39.4%
67
42.2%
43
39.4%
422
Neither honest or dishonest 14.4%
115
17.6%
30
21.6%
22
15.6%
167
Somewhat dishonest 12.3%
98
12.9%
22
5.9%
6
11.8%
126
Very dishonest 5.5%
44
1.8%
3
4.9%
5
4.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
170
100.0%
102

1072


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very honest 27.2%
135
27.5%
67
35.3%
6
31.8%
70
29.7%
27
28.6%
305
Somewhat honest 39.5%
196
40.2%
98
47.1%
8
36.8%
81
39.6%
36
39.2%
419
Neither honest or dishonest 13.5%
67
16.0%
39
5.9%
1
19.1%
42
18.7%
17
15.5%
166
Somewhat dishonest 14.3%
71
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
9.1%
20
8.8%
8
11.8%
126
Very dishonest 5.4%
27
5.3%
13
11.8%
2
3.2%
7
3.3%
3
4.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
244
100.0%
17
100.0%
220
100.0%
91

1068


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very honest 29.7%
146
27.4%
159
28.5%
305
Somewhat honest 39.6%
195
39.1%
227
39.4%
422
Neither honest or dishonest 14.0%
69
16.9%
98
15.6%
167
Somewhat dishonest 10.8%
53
12.6%
73
11.8%
126
Very dishonest 5.9%
29
4.0%
23
4.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
580

1072

Bookmark and Share