General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECFAIR

Thinking of the last national election in America, how fair was it regarding the opportunities of the candidates and parties to campaign?
  1) Very fair
  2) Somewhat fair
  3) Neither fair or unfair
  4) Somewhat unfair
  5) Very unfair

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very fair 358 32.2% 32.2% -1.04
Somewhat fair 433 38.9% 71.1% -.13
Neither fair or unfair 176 15.8% 86.9% .79
Somewhat unfair 100 9% 95.9% 1.7
Very unfair 46 4.1% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very fair 30.7%
50
28.4%
93
34.9%
103
37.8%
88
25.5%
24
32.2%
358
Somewhat fair 33.1%
54
36.7%
120
42.4%
125
38.2%
89
46.8%
44
38.8%
432
Neither fair or unfair 23.3%
38
22.0%
72
10.2%
30
10.3%
24
12.8%
12
15.8%
176
Somewhat unfair 8.0%
13
8.9%
29
8.5%
25
9.0%
21
12.8%
12
9.0%
100
Very unfair 4.9%
8
4.0%
13
4.1%
12
4.7%
11
2.1%
2
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
327
100.0%
295
100.0%
233
100.0%
94

1112


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very fair 29.5%
112
33.5%
52
34.6%
44
30.3%
47
31.3%
15
35.8%
88
32.2%
358
Somewhat fair 37.9%
144
39.4%
61
39.4%
50
39.4%
61
45.8%
22
38.2%
94
38.9%
432
Neither fair or unfair 17.9%
68
16.8%
26
14.2%
18
14.8%
23
10.4%
5
14.2%
35
15.8%
175
Somewhat unfair 9.5%
36
6.5%
10
7.9%
10
11.6%
18
12.5%
6
8.1%
20
9.0%
100
Very unfair 5.3%
20
3.9%
6
3.9%
5
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
155
100.0%
127
100.0%
155
100.0%
48
100.0%
246

1111


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very fair 34.6%
66
33.3%
39
33.6%
145
28.9%
44
28.2%
57
32.1%
351
Somewhat fair 32.5%
62
39.3%
46
38.1%
164
45.4%
69
44.1%
89
39.3%
430
Neither fair or unfair 16.2%
31
16.2%
19
18.8%
81
15.1%
23
8.4%
17
15.6%
171
Somewhat unfair 12.6%
24
7.7%
9
6.7%
29
6.6%
10
12.4%
25
8.9%
97
Very unfair 4.2%
8
3.4%
4
2.8%
12
3.9%
6
6.9%
14
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
117
100.0%
431
100.0%
152
100.0%
202

1093


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very fair 31.7%
264
36.2%
63
29.0%
31
32.2%
358
Somewhat fair 39.4%
328
37.9%
66
36.4%
39
38.9%
433
Neither fair or unfair 14.4%
120
17.8%
31
23.4%
25
15.8%
176
Somewhat unfair 9.5%
79
7.5%
13
7.5%
8
9.0%
100
Very unfair 4.9%
41
0.6%
1
3.7%
4
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
174
100.0%
107

1113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very fair 30.8%
157
32.9%
83
52.9%
9
31.8%
74
35.1%
34
32.2%
357
Somewhat fair 42.9%
219
36.9%
93
29.4%
5
33.9%
79
35.1%
34
38.8%
430
Neither fair or unfair 14.3%
73
16.3%
41
0.0%
0
18.9%
44
18.6%
18
15.9%
176
Somewhat unfair 9.6%
49
10.3%
26
11.8%
2
6.9%
16
7.2%
7
9.0%
100
Very unfair 2.4%
12
3.6%
9
5.9%
1
8.6%
20
4.1%
4
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
252
100.0%
17
100.0%
233
100.0%
97

1109


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very fair 30.8%
156
33.3%
202
32.2%
358
Somewhat fair 42.8%
217
35.6%
216
38.9%
433
Neither fair or unfair 12.6%
64
18.5%
112
15.8%
176
Somewhat unfair 8.7%
44
9.2%
56
9.0%
100
Very unfair 5.1%
26
3.3%
20
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
606

1113

Bookmark and Share