General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SERVEPEO

Thinking of government administrators in America, how committed are they to serve the people?
  1) Very committed
  2) Somewhat committed
  3) Not very committed
  4) Not at all committed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very committed 94 7.9% 7.9% -1.83
Somewhat committed 658 55.4% 63.3% -.5
Not very committed 334 28.1% 91.4% .83
Not at all committed 102 8.6% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very committed 6.6%
12
7.1%
24
7.7%
24
10.0%
25
7.8%
8
7.8%
93
Somewhat committed 53.6%
98
58.4%
198
56.3%
175
51.2%
128
55.9%
57
55.4%
656
Not very committed 30.6%
56
26.8%
91
29.6%
92
27.6%
69
25.5%
26
28.2%
334
Not at all committed 9.3%
17
7.7%
26
6.4%
20
11.2%
28
10.8%
11
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
339
100.0%
311
100.0%
250
100.0%
102

1185


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very committed 6.2%
25
8.5%
14
4.3%
6
11.0%
18
19.2%
10
8.0%
21
7.9%
94
Somewhat committed 52.1%
210
58.5%
96
62.6%
87
58.3%
95
50.0%
26
54.0%
142
55.4%
656
Not very committed 30.5%
123
27.4%
45
23.7%
33
26.4%
43
17.3%
9
30.4%
80
28.1%
333
Not at all committed 11.2%
45
5.5%
9
9.4%
13
4.3%
7
13.5%
7
7.6%
20
8.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
164
100.0%
139
100.0%
163
100.0%
52
100.0%
263

1184


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very committed 11.7%
23
6.7%
8
8.1%
38
7.4%
12
5.2%
11
7.9%
92
Somewhat committed 59.7%
117
63.0%
75
57.5%
271
54.9%
89
43.1%
91
55.5%
643
Not very committed 19.9%
39
25.2%
30
27.6%
130
29.0%
47
37.0%
78
28.0%
324
Not at all committed 8.7%
17
5.0%
6
6.8%
32
8.6%
14
14.7%
31
8.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
119
100.0%
471
100.0%
162
100.0%
211

1159


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very committed 7.2%
64
12.2%
23
6.0%
7
7.9%
94
Somewhat committed 52.8%
466
60.6%
114
66.7%
78
55.4%
658
Not very committed 29.9%
264
23.9%
45
21.4%
25
28.1%
334
Not at all committed 10.1%
89
3.2%
6
6.0%
7
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
188
100.0%
117

1188


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very committed 6.6%
36
9.5%
25
11.8%
2
8.5%
21
8.1%
9
7.9%
93
Somewhat committed 56.8%
309
54.9%
145
47.1%
8
53.4%
132
55.0%
61
55.4%
655
Not very committed 28.7%
156
25.8%
68
41.2%
7
28.7%
71
27.9%
31
28.1%
333
Not at all committed 7.9%
43
9.8%
26
0.0%
0
9.3%
23
9.0%
10
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
264
100.0%
17
100.0%
247
100.0%
111

1183


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very committed 7.1%
38
8.6%
56
7.9%
94
Somewhat committed 52.7%
282
57.6%
376
55.4%
658
Not very committed 30.3%
162
26.3%
172
28.1%
334
Not at all committed 9.9%
53
7.5%
49
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
653

1188

Bookmark and Share