General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARBORN

Were both your parents born in this country?
  0) Both born in U.S.
  1) Mother yes, father no
  2) Mother no, father yes
  3) Mother yes, father don't know
  4) Mother no, father don't know
  5) Mother don't know, father yes
  6) Mother don't know, father no
  8) Neither born in U.S.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both born in U.S. 3030 79% 79% -.46
Mother yes, father no 99 2.6% 81.6% -.12
Mother no, father yes 94 2.5% 84.1% .23
Mother yes, father don't know 8 .2% 84.3% .58
Mother no, father don't know 2 .1% 84.3% .92
Mother don't know, father yes 3 .1% 84.4% 1.27
Mother don't know, father no 3 .1% 84.5% 1.61
Neither born in U.S. 595 15.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Both born in U.S. 74.2%
383
73.3%
772
81.6%
885
86.3%
711
78.4%
262
79.0%
3013
Mother yes, father no 3.5%
18
2.8%
30
1.2%
13
2.4%
20
5.4%
18
2.6%
99
Mother no, father yes 2.5%
13
2.9%
31
3.0%
33
1.1%
9
2.1%
7
2.4%
93
Mother yes, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father no 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Neither born in U.S. 19.8%
102
20.5%
216
13.8%
150
9.6%
79
13.2%
44
15.5%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1053
100.0%
1085
100.0%
824
100.0%
334

3812


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Both born in U.S. 80.6%
1016
79.4%
400
76.3%
296
77.3%
432
79.7%
137
78.8%
738
79.1%
3019
Mother yes, father no 3.1%
39
2.2%
11
3.4%
13
2.5%
14
0.6%
1
2.2%
21
2.6%
99
Mother no, father yes 2.8%
35
3.0%
15
3.4%
13
2.1%
12
0.6%
1
1.8%
17
2.4%
93
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Mother no, father don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mother don't know, father yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father no 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Neither born in U.S. 13.0%
164
15.1%
76
16.2%
63
17.9%
100
19.2%
33
16.7%
156
15.5%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
559
100.0%
172
100.0%
936

3819


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Both born in U.S. 77.6%
484
79.9%
341
78.0%
1132
80.2%
397
83.1%
596
79.4%
2950
Mother yes, father no 2.9%
18
2.3%
10
2.3%
34
2.2%
11
2.6%
19
2.5%
92
Mother no, father yes 3.4%
21
2.1%
9
2.5%
36
2.2%
11
1.8%
13
2.4%
90
Mother yes, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
8
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father no 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Neither born in U.S. 16.2%
101
15.2%
65
16.7%
243
14.5%
72
12.0%
86
15.3%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
427
100.0%
1452
100.0%
495
100.0%
717

3715


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Both born in U.S. 83.8%
2432
85.8%
502
27.7%
96
79.0%
3030
Mother yes, father no 2.6%
75
1.9%
11
3.8%
13
2.6%
99
Mother no, father yes 2.7%
77
1.4%
8
2.6%
9
2.5%
94
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Mother don't know, father yes 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father no 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Neither born in U.S. 10.5%
306
10.8%
63
65.3%
226
15.5%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
2903
100.0%
585
100.0%
346

3834


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Both born in U.S. 89.4%
1570
62.3%
548
73.0%
46
80.1%
630
67.6%
221
79.1%
3015
Mother yes, father no 1.9%
33
3.5%
31
1.6%
1
2.5%
20
4.0%
13
2.6%
98
Mother no, father yes 1.5%
26
3.2%
28
4.8%
3
3.4%
27
3.1%
10
2.5%
94
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father no 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Neither born in U.S. 6.9%
122
30.4%
267
19.0%
12
13.7%
108
24.8%
81
15.5%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
1757
100.0%
879
100.0%
63
100.0%
787
100.0%
327

3813


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Both born in U.S. 78.5%
1342
79.5%
1688
79.0%
3030
Mother yes, father no 2.6%
44
2.6%
55
2.6%
99
Mother no, father yes 2.2%
37
2.7%
57
2.5%
94
Mother yes, father don't know 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
Mother no, father don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Mother don't know, father yes 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father no 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Neither born in U.S. 16.1%
276
15.0%
319
15.5%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
2124

3834

Bookmark and Share