General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CORRUPTN

How widespread do you think corruption is in the public service in America?
  1) Hardly anyone is involved
  2) A small number of people are involved
  3) A moderate number of people are involved
  4) A lot of people are involved
  5) Almost everyone is involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hardly anyone is involved 9 .8% .8% -2.42
A small number of people are involved 270 22.9% 23.7% -1.33
A moderate number of people are involved 449 38.1% 61.7% -.24
A lot of people are involved 353 29.9% 91.7% .85
Almost everyone is involved 98 8.3% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
9
A small number of people are involved 20.6%
36
22.7%
78
25.4%
79
20.3%
50
25.7%
26
22.9%
269
A moderate number of people are involved 40.6%
71
38.8%
133
35.7%
111
39.0%
96
36.6%
37
38.1%
448
A lot of people are involved 33.1%
58
26.5%
91
31.8%
99
31.3%
77
26.7%
27
29.9%
352
Almost everyone is involved 5.1%
9
10.8%
37
6.8%
21
8.5%
21
9.9%
10
8.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
343
100.0%
311
100.0%
246
100.0%
101

1176


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
9
A small number of people are involved 21.5%
87
29.5%
49
20.0%
27
25.0%
40
30.6%
15
19.5%
51
22.9%
269
A moderate number of people are involved 32.9%
133
46.4%
77
38.5%
52
40.0%
64
34.7%
17
39.8%
104
38.0%
447
A lot of people are involved 34.4%
139
20.5%
34
35.6%
48
25.6%
41
32.7%
16
28.7%
75
30.0%
353
Almost everyone is involved 10.4%
42
3.6%
6
5.2%
7
7.5%
12
2.0%
1
11.1%
29
8.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
166
100.0%
135
100.0%
160
100.0%
49
100.0%
261

1175


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 2.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
8
A small number of people are involved 22.5%
45
28.3%
34
23.5%
110
27.2%
43
16.7%
35
23.1%
267
A moderate number of people are involved 37.0%
74
38.3%
46
42.1%
197
36.7%
58
29.5%
62
37.8%
437
A lot of people are involved 28.5%
57
27.5%
33
26.3%
123
29.7%
47
41.0%
86
29.9%
346
Almost everyone is involved 9.5%
19
5.0%
6
7.9%
37
6.3%
10
12.4%
26
8.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
120
100.0%
468
100.0%
158
100.0%
210

1156


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 0.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
0.8%
9
A small number of people are involved 22.8%
201
19.5%
36
28.9%
33
22.9%
270
A moderate number of people are involved 36.9%
325
40.0%
74
43.9%
50
38.1%
449
A lot of people are involved 31.5%
277
30.8%
57
16.7%
19
29.9%
353
Almost everyone is involved 8.1%
71
9.2%
17
8.8%
10
8.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
185
100.0%
114

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 0.2%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.8%
9
A small number of people are involved 22.0%
118
25.1%
67
29.4%
5
23.1%
56
20.2%
22
22.9%
268
A moderate number of people are involved 38.4%
206
37.1%
99
52.9%
9
37.6%
91
36.7%
40
38.0%
445
A lot of people are involved 31.8%
171
27.3%
73
17.6%
3
29.8%
72
30.3%
33
30.0%
352
Almost everyone is involved 7.6%
41
8.6%
23
0.0%
0
9.1%
22
11.0%
12
8.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
267
100.0%
17
100.0%
242
100.0%
109

1172


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 1.1%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
9
A small number of people are involved 23.9%
128
22.1%
142
22.9%
270
A moderate number of people are involved 36.2%
194
39.7%
255
38.1%
449
A lot of people are involved 29.1%
156
30.6%
197
29.9%
353
Almost everyone is involved 9.7%
52
7.2%
46
8.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
643

1179

Bookmark and Share