General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GVTRGHTS

On a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it that governments respect democratic rights whatever the circumstances?
  1) Not at all important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 18 1.5% 1.5% -3.58
2 13 1.1% 2.6% -2.86
3 36 3% 5.7% -2.13
4 128 10.8% 16.5% -1.41
5 159 13.5% 29.9% -.69
6 220 18.6% 48.6% .03
Very important 608 51.4% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all important 1.7%
3
1.5%
5
1.3%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
2 0.6%
1
1.7%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.9%
3
1.1%
13
3 3.5%
6
2.3%
8
3.8%
12
3.7%
9
1.0%
1
3.1%
36
4 15.0%
26
13.4%
46
10.2%
32
6.5%
16
7.8%
8
10.9%
128
5 20.2%
35
13.7%
47
11.5%
36
11.4%
28
11.8%
12
13.4%
158
6 19.7%
34
16.9%
58
21.3%
67
17.1%
42
18.6%
19
18.7%
220
Very important 39.3%
68
50.6%
174
51.3%
161
58.5%
144
57.8%
59
51.4%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
344
100.0%
314
100.0%
246
100.0%
102

1179


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all important 1.7%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.3%
6
1.5%
18
2 0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
2.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
13
3 2.7%
11
3.1%
5
1.5%
2
3.0%
5
2.0%
1
4.6%
12
3.1%
36
4 9.6%
39
12.6%
20
11.9%
16
12.7%
21
11.8%
6
9.5%
25
10.8%
127
5 13.8%
56
11.9%
19
16.3%
22
14.5%
24
13.7%
7
11.8%
31
13.5%
159
6 19.0%
77
18.9%
30
12.6%
17
21.2%
35
21.6%
11
19.0%
50
18.7%
220
Very important 52.3%
212
50.3%
80
56.3%
76
46.1%
76
47.1%
24
52.1%
137
51.4%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
159
100.0%
135
100.0%
165
100.0%
51
100.0%
263

1178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all important 2.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
8
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
18
2 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
1.1%
13
3 1.0%
2
4.2%
5
3.2%
15
3.7%
6
3.3%
7
3.0%
35
4 4.5%
9
10.8%
13
14.5%
67
9.9%
16
9.6%
20
10.8%
125
5 10.0%
20
15.0%
18
14.3%
66
16.0%
26
11.5%
24
13.3%
154
6 19.5%
39
19.2%
23
18.1%
84
22.8%
37
16.3%
34
18.8%
217
Very important 62.0%
124
48.3%
58
47.3%
219
45.7%
74
56.0%
117
51.3%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
120
100.0%
463
100.0%
162
100.0%
209

1154


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all important 1.7%
15
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
2 1.0%
9
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
13
3 2.8%
25
3.3%
6
4.1%
5
3.0%
36
4 9.9%
87
12.6%
23
14.9%
18
10.8%
128
5 13.2%
116
14.3%
26
14.0%
17
13.5%
159
6 19.2%
169
18.1%
33
14.9%
18
18.6%
220
Very important 52.1%
458
48.4%
88
51.2%
62
51.4%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
182
100.0%
121

1182


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all important 2.1%
11
1.1%
3
5.9%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
2 1.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
2
1.1%
13
3 2.8%
15
4.0%
11
5.9%
1
2.4%
6
2.8%
3
3.1%
36
4 10.6%
56
13.8%
38
5.9%
1
7.3%
18
12.3%
13
10.7%
126
5 12.1%
64
15.6%
43
23.5%
4
13.4%
33
13.2%
14
13.4%
158
6 20.2%
107
18.5%
51
11.8%
2
16.6%
41
17.9%
19
18.7%
220
Very important 51.1%
271
46.5%
128
47.1%
8
57.5%
142
51.9%
55
51.4%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
275
100.0%
17
100.0%
247
100.0%
106

1175


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 1.9%
10
1.2%
8
1.5%
18
2 0.6%
3
1.5%
10
1.1%
13
3 2.8%
15
3.2%
21
3.0%
36
4 9.2%
49
12.1%
79
10.8%
128
5 14.3%
76
12.7%
83
13.5%
159
6 16.9%
90
20.0%
130
18.6%
220
Very important 54.2%
288
49.2%
320
51.4%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
651

1182

Bookmark and Share