General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINTER

Here are some different forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, whether you have done any of these things in the past year, whether you have done it in the more distant past, whether you have not done it but might do it, or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it. Expressed political views on the internet
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 179 14.4% 14.4% -2.02
Have done it in the more distant past 96 7.7% 22.2% -1.1
Have not done it but might do it 280 22.6% 44.7% -.17
Have not done it and would never do it 686 55.3% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 20.3%
38
18.0%
65
12.9%
42
11.2%
29
4.8%
5
14.5%
179
Have done it in the more distant past 14.4%
27
9.4%
34
8.3%
27
1.9%
5
2.9%
3
7.8%
96
Have not done it but might do it 26.7%
50
26.2%
95
19.6%
64
20.9%
54
15.2%
16
22.5%
279
Have not done it and would never do it 38.5%
72
46.4%
168
59.2%
193
65.9%
170
77.1%
81
55.3%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
362
100.0%
326
100.0%
258
100.0%
105

1238


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 17.5%
74
17.9%
30
12.9%
18
8.6%
15
7.5%
4
13.7%
38
14.5%
179
Have done it in the more distant past 7.3%
31
9.5%
16
5.7%
8
8.6%
15
7.5%
4
7.6%
21
7.7%
95
Have not done it but might do it 19.3%
82
26.8%
45
29.3%
41
24.1%
42
22.6%
12
20.9%
58
22.7%
280
Have not done it and would never do it 55.9%
237
45.8%
77
52.1%
73
58.6%
102
62.3%
33
57.8%
160
55.2%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
168
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
53
100.0%
277

1236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 27.7%
57
12.2%
15
9.1%
44
12.7%
21
17.5%
39
14.6%
176
Have done it in the more distant past 12.1%
25
8.9%
11
7.0%
34
6.7%
11
6.3%
14
7.9%
95
Have not done it but might do it 25.7%
53
27.6%
34
20.0%
97
26.1%
43
22.4%
50
23.0%
277
Have not done it and would never do it 34.5%
71
51.2%
63
64.0%
311
54.5%
90
53.8%
120
54.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
123
100.0%
486
100.0%
165
100.0%
223

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 15.5%
143
9.8%
19
13.6%
17
14.4%
179
Have done it in the more distant past 7.7%
71
8.8%
17
6.4%
8
7.7%
96
Have not done it but might do it 22.8%
210
21.1%
41
23.2%
29
22.6%
280
Have not done it and would never do it 54.0%
498
60.3%
117
56.8%
71
55.3%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
194
100.0%
125

1241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 10.9%
61
12.7%
36
22.2%
4
21.5%
55
18.8%
22
14.4%
178
Have done it in the more distant past 7.5%
42
3.5%
10
16.7%
3
12.1%
31
7.7%
9
7.7%
95
Have not done it but might do it 23.6%
132
19.1%
54
16.7%
3
25.0%
64
23.1%
27
22.7%
280
Have not done it and would never do it 58.0%
324
64.7%
183
44.4%
8
41.4%
106
50.4%
59
55.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
283
100.0%
18
100.0%
256
100.0%
117

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 16.2%
88
13.1%
91
14.4%
179
Have done it in the more distant past 7.9%
43
7.6%
53
7.7%
96
Have not done it but might do it 26.1%
142
19.8%
138
22.6%
280
Have not done it and would never do it 49.8%
271
59.5%
415
55.3%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
697

1241

Bookmark and Share