General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLNEWS

How often do you use the media, including television, newspapers, radio and the internet, to get political news or information?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) 5-6 days a week
  4) 3-4 days a week
  5) 1-2 days a week
  6) Less than 1 day a week
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 344 27.5% 27.5% -1.01
Once a day 371 29.6% 57.1% -.53
5-6 days a week 90 7.2% 64.2% -.04
3-4 days a week 91 7.3% 71.5% .44
1-2 days a week 101 8.1% 79.6% .93
Less than 1 day a week 145 11.6% 91.1% 1.41
Never 111 8.9% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Several times a day 18.4%
35
26.4%
96
27.7%
91
35.1%
91
28.7%
31
27.5%
344
Once a day 25.8%
49
24.7%
90
32.8%
108
32.8%
85
35.2%
38
29.6%
370
5-6 days a week 3.7%
7
6.9%
25
7.3%
24
8.9%
23
10.2%
11
7.2%
90
3-4 days a week 7.9%
15
9.9%
36
8.2%
27
3.9%
10
2.8%
3
7.3%
91
1-2 days a week 13.7%
26
8.5%
31
7.9%
26
3.5%
9
7.4%
8
8.0%
100
Less than 1 day a week 18.4%
35
16.5%
60
6.7%
22
8.1%
21
5.6%
6
11.5%
144
Never 12.1%
23
7.1%
26
9.4%
31
7.7%
20
10.2%
11
8.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
364
100.0%
329
100.0%
259
100.0%
108

1250


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Several times a day 26.9%
115
32.7%
55
31.4%
44
27.3%
48
20.4%
11
25.2%
71
27.6%
344
Once a day 28.7%
123
31.5%
53
31.4%
44
22.7%
40
25.9%
14
33.0%
93
29.4%
367
5-6 days a week 7.7%
33
4.2%
7
6.4%
9
6.8%
12
16.7%
9
7.1%
20
7.2%
90
3-4 days a week 6.3%
27
7.1%
12
7.1%
10
10.8%
19
3.7%
2
7.4%
21
7.3%
91
1-2 days a week 8.6%
37
5.4%
9
7.1%
10
8.5%
15
11.1%
6
8.5%
24
8.1%
101
Less than 1 day a week 10.7%
46
12.5%
21
12.1%
17
15.3%
27
13.0%
7
9.6%
27
11.6%
145
Never 11.0%
47
6.5%
11
4.3%
6
8.5%
15
9.3%
5
9.2%
26
8.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
168
100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
54
100.0%
282

1248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 34.8%
72
24.8%
31
21.1%
104
29.5%
49
36.6%
82
27.8%
338
Once a day 29.5%
61
32.8%
41
30.5%
150
25.9%
43
28.6%
64
29.6%
359
5-6 days a week 6.3%
13
8.0%
10
7.5%
37
7.8%
13
6.3%
14
7.2%
87
3-4 days a week 4.3%
9
9.6%
12
8.3%
41
6.6%
11
6.7%
15
7.2%
88
1-2 days a week 8.2%
17
8.0%
10
8.7%
43
9.0%
15
5.4%
12
8.0%
97
Less than 1 day a week 12.1%
25
12.0%
15
13.0%
64
12.7%
21
7.6%
17
11.7%
142
Never 4.8%
10
4.8%
6
10.8%
53
8.4%
14
8.9%
20
8.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
125
100.0%
492
100.0%
166
100.0%
224

1214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 28.2%
261
25.6%
51
24.6%
32
27.5%
344
Once a day 31.5%
291
24.6%
49
23.8%
31
29.6%
371
5-6 days a week 6.5%
60
11.1%
22
6.2%
8
7.2%
90
3-4 days a week 6.8%
63
8.5%
17
8.5%
11
7.3%
91
1-2 days a week 7.4%
68
9.5%
19
10.8%
14
8.1%
101
Less than 1 day a week 11.6%
107
10.1%
20
13.8%
18
11.6%
145
Never 8.0%
74
10.6%
21
12.3%
16
8.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
199
100.0%
130

1253


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 27.1%
153
24.5%
70
55.6%
10
30.2%
78
27.7%
33
27.6%
344
Once a day 29.2%
165
31.1%
89
33.3%
6
27.5%
71
29.4%
35
29.4%
366
5-6 days a week 8.7%
49
6.6%
19
11.1%
2
5.8%
15
3.4%
4
7.1%
89
3-4 days a week 6.9%
39
7.7%
22
0.0%
0
7.8%
20
8.4%
10
7.3%
91
1-2 days a week 7.1%
40
8.4%
24
0.0%
0
8.9%
23
10.9%
13
8.0%
100
Less than 1 day a week 12.0%
68
10.8%
31
0.0%
0
11.2%
29
14.3%
17
11.6%
145
Never 9.0%
51
10.8%
31
0.0%
0
8.5%
22
5.9%
7
8.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
286
100.0%
18
100.0%
258
100.0%
119

1246


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 32.2%
177
23.7%
167
27.5%
344
Once a day 29.9%
164
29.4%
207
29.6%
371
5-6 days a week 7.8%
43
6.7%
47
7.2%
90
3-4 days a week 7.5%
41
7.1%
50
7.3%
91
1-2 days a week 7.1%
39
8.8%
62
8.1%
101
Less than 1 day a week 8.4%
46
14.1%
99
11.6%
145
Never 7.1%
39
10.2%
72
8.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
704

1253

Bookmark and Share