General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRIMLOSE

On a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it that people convicted of serious crimes lose their citizen rights?
  1) Not at all important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 99 8.8% 8.8% -2.03
2 71 6.3% 15% -1.53
3 77 6.8% 21.8% -1.02
4 163 14.4% 36.3% -.52
5 161 14.2% 50.5% -.01
6 170 15% 65.5% .49
Very important 390 34.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all important 8.6%
15
11.6%
38
8.8%
27
7.0%
16
3.4%
3
8.8%
99
2 11.4%
20
5.5%
18
5.5%
17
6.1%
14
2.2%
2
6.3%
71
3 12.0%
21
6.1%
20
6.5%
20
6.1%
14
2.2%
2
6.8%
77
4 13.7%
24
15.2%
50
15.3%
47
14.4%
33
9.0%
8
14.4%
162
5 13.7%
24
14.6%
48
14.3%
44
14.0%
32
14.6%
13
14.3%
161
6 11.4%
20
14.6%
48
15.3%
47
16.6%
38
19.1%
17
15.1%
170
Very important 29.1%
51
32.3%
106
34.2%
105
35.8%
82
49.4%
44
34.4%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
328
100.0%
307
100.0%
229
100.0%
89

1128


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all important 11.0%
43
8.6%
13
6.3%
8
2.5%
4
6.5%
3
11.2%
28
8.8%
99
2 7.7%
30
6.0%
9
7.9%
10
6.2%
10
4.3%
2
4.0%
10
6.3%
71
3 6.1%
24
6.6%
10
6.3%
8
5.6%
9
8.7%
4
8.8%
22
6.8%
77
4 13.3%
52
12.6%
19
11.9%
15
13.7%
22
28.3%
13
15.6%
39
14.2%
160
5 14.0%
55
15.9%
24
15.9%
20
17.4%
28
6.5%
3
12.4%
31
14.3%
161
6 14.5%
57
15.9%
24
15.1%
19
17.4%
28
15.2%
7
14.0%
35
15.1%
170
Very important 33.4%
131
34.4%
52
36.5%
46
37.3%
60
30.4%
14
34.0%
85
34.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
151
100.0%
126
100.0%
161
100.0%
46
100.0%
250

1126


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all important 10.8%
20
5.5%
6
10.3%
46
5.8%
9
6.8%
14
8.6%
95
2 11.8%
22
9.2%
10
3.8%
17
7.7%
12
4.8%
10
6.4%
71
3 9.1%
17
4.6%
5
6.5%
29
7.1%
11
7.2%
15
7.0%
77
4 15.1%
28
14.7%
16
15.3%
68
16.8%
26
10.1%
21
14.4%
159
5 14.5%
27
17.4%
19
12.1%
54
16.8%
26
14.5%
30
14.2%
156
6 11.3%
21
22.9%
25
14.8%
66
11.6%
18
16.9%
35
15.0%
165
Very important 27.4%
51
25.7%
28
37.1%
165
34.2%
53
39.6%
82
34.4%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
109
100.0%
445
100.0%
155
100.0%
207

1102


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all important 7.9%
67
10.5%
18
12.1%
14
8.8%
99
2 6.3%
53
8.8%
15
2.6%
3
6.3%
71
3 6.8%
57
9.9%
17
2.6%
3
6.8%
77
4 13.7%
116
19.3%
33
12.1%
14
14.4%
163
5 15.4%
130
8.8%
15
13.8%
16
14.2%
161
6 14.9%
126
15.2%
26
15.5%
18
15.0%
170
Very important 35.0%
295
27.5%
47
41.4%
48
34.5%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
171
100.0%
116

1131


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all important 6.9%
35
9.0%
24
6.3%
1
12.3%
28
10.6%
11
8.8%
99
2 6.7%
34
5.6%
15
12.5%
2
7.0%
16
3.8%
4
6.3%
71
3 6.5%
33
6.7%
18
6.3%
1
7.5%
17
6.7%
7
6.8%
76
4 14.9%
76
12.7%
34
12.5%
2
14.1%
32
16.3%
17
14.3%
161
5 13.7%
70
15.0%
40
12.5%
2
14.1%
32
15.4%
16
14.2%
160
6 16.9%
86
12.7%
34
18.8%
3
15.0%
34
12.5%
13
15.1%
170
Very important 34.5%
176
38.2%
102
31.3%
5
30.0%
68
34.6%
36
34.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
267
100.0%
16
100.0%
227
100.0%
104

1124


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 9.3%
48
8.3%
51
8.8%
99
2 6.2%
32
6.4%
39
6.3%
71
3 7.0%
36
6.7%
41
6.8%
77
4 13.9%
72
14.8%
91
14.4%
163
5 13.7%
71
14.7%
90
14.2%
161
6 14.7%
76
15.3%
94
15.0%
170
Very important 35.2%
182
33.9%
208
34.5%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
614

1131

Bookmark and Share