General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCITVTE

On a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it that long-term residents of a country, who are not citizens, have the right to vote in that country's national elections?
  1) Not at all important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 487 42.3% 42.3% -.92
2 129 11.2% 53.5% -.48
3 72 6.3% 59.7% -.04
4 116 10.1% 69.8% .4
5 107 9.3% 79.1% .84
6 74 6.4% 85.5% 1.27
Very important 167 14.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all important 25.1%
43
32.3%
108
46.6%
143
58.8%
141
52.6%
51
42.3%
486
2 12.9%
22
11.4%
38
12.7%
39
9.6%
23
7.2%
7
11.2%
129
3 6.4%
11
9.6%
32
5.9%
18
3.8%
9
2.1%
2
6.3%
72
4 15.2%
26
12.3%
41
8.8%
27
5.8%
14
8.2%
8
10.1%
116
5 15.2%
26
12.0%
40
7.8%
24
4.6%
11
6.2%
6
9.3%
107
6 6.4%
11
8.4%
28
6.8%
21
3.3%
8
6.2%
6
6.4%
74
Very important 18.7%
32
14.1%
47
11.4%
35
14.2%
34
17.5%
17
14.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
334
100.0%
307
100.0%
240
100.0%
97

1149


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all important 42.6%
168
37.3%
60
43.8%
56
32.3%
51
44.0%
22
50.0%
129
42.3%
486
2 9.4%
37
14.3%
23
7.8%
10
16.5%
26
8.0%
4
11.2%
29
11.2%
129
3 5.6%
22
7.5%
12
7.0%
9
5.7%
9
6.0%
3
6.6%
17
6.3%
72
4 11.4%
45
6.8%
11
10.2%
13
13.9%
22
12.0%
6
7.0%
18
10.0%
115
5 12.2%
48
10.6%
17
5.5%
7
8.9%
14
16.0%
8
5.0%
13
9.3%
107
6 5.6%
22
8.1%
13
3.1%
4
9.5%
15
6.0%
3
6.6%
17
6.4%
74
Very important 13.2%
52
15.5%
25
22.7%
29
13.3%
21
8.0%
4
13.6%
35
14.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
158
100.0%
50
100.0%
258

1149


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all important 32.4%
60
30.1%
34
41.8%
191
44.7%
72
58.0%
120
42.5%
477
2 9.7%
18
18.6%
21
9.8%
45
9.3%
15
14.0%
29
11.4%
128
3 8.1%
15
7.1%
8
5.3%
24
6.2%
10
6.3%
13
6.2%
70
4 10.8%
20
14.2%
16
10.5%
48
14.3%
23
3.9%
8
10.2%
115
5 14.1%
26
6.2%
7
9.2%
42
11.2%
18
6.3%
13
9.4%
106
6 9.7%
18
8.8%
10
6.8%
31
5.0%
8
1.9%
4
6.3%
71
Very important 15.1%
28
15.0%
17
16.6%
76
9.3%
15
9.7%
20
13.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
113
100.0%
457
100.0%
161
100.0%
207

1123


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all important 47.1%
408
31.3%
55
22.0%
24
42.3%
487
2 12.2%
106
9.7%
17
5.5%
6
11.2%
129
3 5.9%
51
7.4%
13
7.3%
8
6.3%
72
4 9.1%
79
14.2%
25
11.0%
12
10.1%
116
5 8.4%
73
10.2%
18
14.7%
16
9.3%
107
6 6.1%
53
6.3%
11
9.2%
10
6.4%
74
Very important 11.2%
97
21.0%
37
30.3%
33
14.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
176
100.0%
109

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all important 48.9%
254
32.1%
86
75.0%
12
37.6%
89
42.6%
46
42.4%
487
2 14.1%
73
9.0%
24
6.3%
1
8.9%
21
9.3%
10
11.2%
129
3 5.4%
28
9.0%
24
6.3%
1
6.3%
15
3.7%
4
6.3%
72
4 8.5%
44
9.7%
26
0.0%
0
12.2%
29
13.9%
15
9.9%
114
5 6.6%
34
12.7%
34
6.3%
1
10.1%
24
13.0%
14
9.3%
107
6 5.8%
30
7.1%
19
6.3%
1
8.0%
19
3.7%
4
6.4%
73
Very important 10.8%
56
20.5%
55
0.0%
0
16.9%
40
13.9%
15
14.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
268
100.0%
16
100.0%
237
100.0%
108

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 43.4%
225
41.4%
262
42.3%
487
2 12.9%
67
9.8%
62
11.2%
129
3 6.6%
34
6.0%
38
6.3%
72
4 8.5%
44
11.4%
72
10.1%
116
5 7.1%
37
11.1%
70
9.3%
107
6 6.7%
35
6.2%
39
6.4%
74
Very important 14.8%
77
14.2%
90
14.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
633

1152

Bookmark and Share