General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOTVOTE

On a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it that citizens have the right not to vote?
  1) Not at all important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 90 7.4% 7.4% -2.53
2 26 2.1% 9.6% -1.98
3 31 2.6% 12.1% -1.44
4 139 11.5% 23.6% -.9
5 124 10.2% 33.8% -.36
6 174 14.3% 48.1% .19
Very important 629 51.9% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all important 7.8%
14
7.6%
27
4.9%
16
10.1%
25
7.8%
8
7.4%
90
2 1.7%
3
2.0%
7
2.2%
7
1.6%
4
4.9%
5
2.1%
26
3 5.0%
9
2.0%
7
1.9%
6
2.0%
5
3.9%
4
2.6%
31
4 12.3%
22
12.1%
43
8.6%
28
12.9%
32
13.6%
14
11.5%
139
5 8.9%
16
10.7%
38
12.7%
41
8.1%
20
7.8%
8
10.2%
123
6 16.2%
29
14.3%
51
13.9%
45
13.3%
33
14.6%
15
14.3%
173
Very important 48.0%
86
51.4%
183
55.9%
181
52.0%
129
47.6%
49
51.9%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
356
100.0%
324
100.0%
248
100.0%
103

1210


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all important 7.9%
33
8.3%
14
9.7%
13
4.8%
8
11.5%
6
6.0%
16
7.4%
90
2 1.9%
8
1.2%
2
3.0%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.2%
26
3 1.2%
5
1.8%
3
3.0%
4
4.2%
7
5.8%
3
3.4%
9
2.6%
31
4 9.1%
38
13.7%
23
13.4%
18
13.7%
23
9.6%
5
11.9%
32
11.5%
139
5 9.5%
40
8.3%
14
9.7%
13
10.1%
17
13.5%
7
12.3%
33
10.3%
124
6 17.2%
72
16.1%
27
9.7%
13
15.5%
26
11.5%
6
11.2%
30
14.4%
174
Very important 53.2%
223
50.6%
85
51.5%
69
49.4%
83
48.1%
25
52.2%
140
51.7%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
168
100.0%
134
100.0%
168
100.0%
52
100.0%
268

1209


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all important 5.9%
12
3.3%
4
9.6%
46
4.3%
7
8.2%
18
7.4%
87
2 2.0%
4
2.5%
3
1.9%
9
2.4%
4
2.7%
6
2.2%
26
3 1.5%
3
1.7%
2
2.3%
11
6.1%
10
2.3%
5
2.6%
31
4 9.4%
19
12.5%
15
13.4%
64
9.1%
15
10.5%
23
11.5%
136
5 8.4%
17
9.2%
11
10.1%
48
14.0%
23
9.6%
21
10.2%
120
6 16.3%
33
16.7%
20
15.1%
72
11.6%
19
12.3%
27
14.5%
171
Very important 56.4%
114
54.2%
65
47.6%
227
52.4%
86
54.3%
119
51.7%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
120
100.0%
477
100.0%
164
100.0%
219

1182


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all important 6.8%
61
6.4%
12
13.8%
17
7.4%
90
2 2.0%
18
3.2%
6
1.6%
2
2.1%
26
3 2.2%
20
4.3%
8
2.4%
3
2.6%
31
4 11.1%
100
12.2%
23
13.0%
16
11.5%
139
5 9.8%
88
10.6%
20
13.0%
16
10.2%
124
6 15.5%
140
10.1%
19
12.2%
15
14.3%
174
Very important 52.7%
475
53.2%
100
43.9%
54
51.9%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
188
100.0%
123

1213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all important 6.6%
36
8.0%
22
5.9%
1
8.4%
21
8.6%
10
7.5%
90
2 2.0%
11
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.9%
1
2.2%
26
3 2.7%
15
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.6%
3
2.6%
31
4 10.1%
55
16.0%
44
11.8%
2
10.0%
25
10.3%
12
11.4%
138
5 10.6%
58
9.8%
27
11.8%
2
6.4%
16
18.1%
21
10.3%
124
6 15.0%
82
13.8%
38
35.3%
6
13.1%
33
12.1%
14
14.3%
173
Very important 53.0%
290
45.8%
126
35.3%
6
58.6%
147
47.4%
55
51.7%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
275
100.0%
17
100.0%
251
100.0%
116

1206


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 7.8%
42
7.1%
48
7.4%
90
2 2.2%
12
2.1%
14
2.1%
26
3 2.0%
11
3.0%
20
2.6%
31
4 9.3%
50
13.2%
89
11.5%
139
5 10.6%
57
10.0%
67
10.2%
124
6 14.1%
76
14.6%
98
14.3%
174
Very important 54.1%
292
50.1%
337
51.9%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
673

1213

Bookmark and Share