General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHALL

On a scale of 1 to 7, where 1 is not at all important and 7 is very important, how important is it that health care be provided for everyone?
  1) Not at all important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 79 6.5% 6.5% -2.55
2 38 3.1% 9.6% -2.02
3 47 3.9% 13.4% -1.48
4 121 9.9% 23.4% -.94
5 88 7.2% 30.6% -.4
6 151 12.4% 43% .14
Very important 696 57% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all important 2.7%
5
7.2%
26
6.2%
20
7.3%
18
9.9%
10
6.5%
79
2 3.2%
6
2.5%
9
3.1%
10
4.9%
12
1.0%
1
3.1%
38
3 2.1%
4
4.1%
15
3.7%
12
4.5%
11
5.0%
5
3.9%
47
4 7.4%
14
8.3%
30
10.6%
34
11.0%
27
15.8%
16
9.9%
121
5 7.4%
14
8.8%
32
7.8%
25
5.3%
13
4.0%
4
7.2%
88
6 15.4%
29
12.4%
45
10.9%
35
12.2%
30
10.9%
11
12.3%
150
Very important 61.7%
116
56.6%
205
57.6%
185
54.7%
134
53.5%
54
57.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
362
100.0%
321
100.0%
245
100.0%
101

1217


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all important 7.2%
30
5.3%
9
6.7%
9
1.7%
3
5.9%
3
9.3%
25
6.5%
79
2 1.7%
7
7.6%
13
2.2%
3
2.9%
5
2.0%
1
3.0%
8
3.0%
37
3 4.3%
18
2.9%
5
3.0%
4
4.0%
7
3.9%
2
4.1%
11
3.9%
47
4 7.4%
31
12.4%
21
6.7%
9
11.6%
20
9.8%
5
12.6%
34
9.9%
120
5 8.9%
37
6.5%
11
6.7%
9
6.9%
12
5.9%
3
5.9%
16
7.2%
88
6 12.4%
52
17.1%
29
13.4%
18
11.6%
20
15.7%
8
8.6%
23
12.3%
150
Very important 58.1%
243
48.2%
82
61.2%
82
61.3%
106
56.9%
29
56.5%
152
57.1%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
170
100.0%
134
100.0%
173
100.0%
51
100.0%
269

1215


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all important 1.4%
3
4.1%
5
2.7%
13
6.9%
11
20.7%
44
6.4%
76
2 1.0%
2
2.5%
3
1.9%
9
6.9%
11
4.7%
10
3.0%
35
3 0.5%
1
1.7%
2
3.1%
15
9.4%
15
6.1%
13
3.9%
46
4 4.3%
9
7.4%
9
9.8%
47
13.2%
21
16.0%
34
10.2%
120
5 7.7%
16
5.8%
7
7.1%
34
10.7%
17
6.6%
14
7.4%
88
6 15.0%
31
17.4%
21
12.0%
58
12.6%
20
9.4%
20
12.7%
150
Very important 70.0%
145
61.2%
74
63.5%
306
40.3%
64
36.6%
78
56.4%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
121
100.0%
482
100.0%
159
100.0%
213

1182


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all important 8.4%
75
0.5%
1
2.3%
3
6.5%
79
2 3.9%
35
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.1%
38
3 5.0%
45
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
47
4 11.8%
105
5.1%
10
4.7%
6
9.9%
121
5 7.7%
69
4.5%
9
7.8%
10
7.2%
88
6 13.1%
117
9.1%
18
12.4%
16
12.4%
151
Very important 50.1%
447
79.8%
158
70.5%
91
57.0%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
198
100.0%
129

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all important 7.4%
40
6.0%
17
17.6%
3
5.5%
14
4.3%
5
6.5%
79
2 3.5%
19
4.6%
13
5.9%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
3.1%
38
3 4.8%
26
4.3%
12
5.9%
1
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
47
4 11.2%
61
13.1%
37
11.8%
2
5.5%
14
5.2%
6
9.9%
120
5 7.7%
42
7.1%
20
5.9%
1
7.8%
20
4.3%
5
7.3%
88
6 12.2%
66
9.2%
26
11.8%
2
15.7%
40
12.2%
14
12.2%
148
Very important 53.2%
289
55.7%
157
41.2%
7
60.8%
155
73.0%
84
57.1%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
282
100.0%
17
100.0%
255
100.0%
115

1212


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 10.6%
57
3.2%
22
6.5%
79
2 3.7%
20
2.6%
18
3.1%
38
3 4.5%
24
3.4%
23
3.9%
47
4 11.3%
61
8.8%
60
9.9%
121
5 9.1%
49
5.7%
39
7.2%
88
6 11.3%
61
13.2%
90
12.4%
151
Very important 49.4%
266
63.0%
430
57.0%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
682

1220

Bookmark and Share