General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Close personal friend
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 206 60.2% 60.2% -.81
No 136 39.8% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
75
58.1%
68
67.6%
48
52.0%
13
40.0%
2
60.2%
206
No 39.5%
49
41.9%
49
32.4%
23
48.0%
12
60.0%
3
39.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
71
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

342


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
78
61.3%
38
53.7%
22
72.7%
40
80.0%
4
51.1%
24
60.2%
206
No 40.9%
54
38.7%
24
46.3%
19
27.3%
15
20.0%
1
48.9%
23
39.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
62
100.0%
41
100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
47

342


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
44
60.5%
26
67.9%
93
43.6%
17
58.3%
21
60.9%
201
No 41.3%
31
39.5%
17
32.1%
44
56.4%
22
41.7%
15
39.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
43
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
36

330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
127
65.6%
59
51.3%
20
60.2%
206
No 40.4%
86
34.4%
31
48.7%
19
39.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
72
67.9%
57
33.3%
1
51.6%
49
65.9%
27
60.2%
206
No 39.5%
47
32.1%
27
66.7%
2
48.4%
46
34.1%
14
39.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
84
100.0%
3
100.0%
95
100.0%
41

342


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
124
58.6%
82
60.2%
206
No 38.6%
78
41.4%
58
39.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
140

342

Bookmark and Share