General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNTSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Neighbor, co-worker, or long-term acquaintance
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 39.2% 39.2% -1.24
No 208 60.8% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
46
39.3%
46
45.1%
32
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
39.2%
134
No 62.9%
78
60.7%
71
54.9%
39
60.0%
15
100.0%
5
60.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
71
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

342


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
46
48.4%
30
56.1%
23
40.0%
22
20.0%
1
25.5%
12
39.2%
134
No 65.2%
86
51.6%
32
43.9%
18
60.0%
33
80.0%
4
74.5%
35
60.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
62
100.0%
41
100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
47

342


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
23
37.2%
16
44.5%
61
46.2%
18
30.6%
11
39.1%
129
No 69.3%
52
62.8%
27
55.5%
76
53.8%
21
69.4%
25
60.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
43
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
36

330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
93
36.7%
33
20.5%
8
39.2%
134
No 56.3%
120
63.3%
57
79.5%
31
60.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
45
42.9%
36
66.7%
2
38.9%
37
34.1%
14
39.2%
134
No 62.2%
74
57.1%
48
33.3%
1
61.1%
58
65.9%
27
60.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
84
100.0%
3
100.0%
95
100.0%
41

342


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
86
34.3%
48
39.2%
134
No 57.4%
116
65.7%
92
60.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
140

342

Bookmark and Share