General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PIKUPSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Casual date or pick-up
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 41.8% 41.8% -1.18
No 199 58.2% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
59
44.4%
52
31.0%
22
32.0%
8
40.0%
2
41.8%
143
No 52.4%
65
55.6%
65
69.0%
49
68.0%
17
60.0%
3
58.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
71
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

342


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
63
50.0%
31
36.6%
15
34.5%
19
80.0%
4
23.4%
11
41.8%
143
No 52.3%
69
50.0%
31
63.4%
26
65.5%
36
20.0%
1
76.6%
36
58.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
62
100.0%
41
100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
47

342


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
39
41.9%
18
38.0%
52
41.0%
16
36.1%
13
41.8%
138
No 48.0%
36
58.1%
25
62.0%
85
59.0%
23
63.9%
23
58.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
43
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
36

330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
92
38.9%
35
41.0%
16
41.8%
143
No 56.8%
121
61.1%
55
59.0%
23
58.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
42
41.7%
35
66.7%
2
49.5%
47
41.5%
17
41.8%
143
No 64.7%
77
58.3%
49
33.3%
1
50.5%
48
58.5%
24
58.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
84
100.0%
3
100.0%
95
100.0%
41

342


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
109
24.3%
34
41.8%
143
No 46.0%
93
75.7%
106
58.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
140

342

Bookmark and Share