General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Person you paid or paid you for sex
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 5% 5% -4.36
No 325 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
6.0%
7
8.5%
6
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
No 99.2%
123
94.0%
110
91.5%
65
88.0%
22
100.0%
5
95.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
71
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

342


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
5
4.8%
3
2.4%
1
5.5%
3
20.0%
1
8.5%
4
5.0%
17
No 96.2%
127
95.2%
59
97.6%
40
94.5%
52
80.0%
4
91.5%
43
95.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
62
100.0%
41
100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
47

342


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
7.7%
3
8.3%
3
5.2%
17
No 96.0%
72
100.0%
43
94.2%
129
92.3%
36
91.7%
33
94.8%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
43
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
36

330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
11
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
No 94.8%
202
93.3%
84
100.0%
39
95.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
9
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
No 92.4%
110
95.2%
80
100.0%
3
95.8%
91
100.0%
41
95.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
84
100.0%
3
100.0%
95
100.0%
41

342


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
16
0.7%
1
5.0%
17
No 92.1%
186
99.3%
139
95.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
140

342

Bookmark and Share