General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXFREQ

About how often did you have sex during the last 12 months?
  0) Not at all
  1) Once or twice
  2) About once a month
  3) 2 or 3 times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) 2 or 3 times a week
  6) More than 3 times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 571 25.7% 25.7% -1.29
Once or twice 220 9.9% 35.6% -.79
About once a month 255 11.5% 47.1% -.28
2 or 3 times a month 357 16.1% 63.1% .22
About once a week 333 15% 78.1% .73
2 or 3 times a week 365 16.4% 94.5% 1.23
More than 3 times a week 122 5.5% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all 13.8%
49
9.5%
62
22.1%
136
45.9%
194
74.6%
129
25.7%
570
Once or twice 9.0%
32
8.3%
54
10.4%
64
14.2%
60
5.8%
10
9.9%
220
About once a month 7.6%
27
9.2%
60
16.6%
102
12.3%
52
8.1%
14
11.5%
255
2 or 3 times a month 14.6%
52
20.3%
132
16.6%
102
13.0%
55
7.5%
13
16.0%
354
About once a week 13.2%
47
19.2%
125
18.5%
114
9.9%
42
2.9%
5
15.0%
333
2 or 3 times a week 29.9%
106
25.2%
164
12.5%
77
3.8%
16
1.2%
2
16.5%
365
More than 3 times a week 11.8%
42
8.3%
54
3.4%
21
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
651
100.0%
616
100.0%
423
100.0%
173

2218


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all 25.5%
193
19.9%
62
17.6%
39
23.3%
73
29.3%
27
33.7%
176
25.7%
570
Once or twice 11.1%
84
8.7%
27
13.1%
29
8.3%
26
10.9%
10
8.4%
44
9.9%
220
About once a month 11.5%
87
13.5%
42
11.3%
25
13.7%
43
8.7%
8
9.4%
49
11.4%
254
2 or 3 times a month 15.6%
118
17.3%
54
18.5%
41
14.4%
45
19.6%
18
15.3%
80
16.0%
356
About once a week 13.9%
105
16.0%
50
15.3%
34
17.3%
54
10.9%
10
15.3%
80
15.0%
333
2 or 3 times a week 16.1%
122
19.2%
60
15.8%
35
19.5%
61
16.3%
15
13.6%
71
16.4%
364
More than 3 times a week 6.5%
49
5.4%
17
8.6%
19
3.5%
11
4.3%
4
4.2%
22
5.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
312
100.0%
222
100.0%
313
100.0%
92
100.0%
522

2219


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all 23.6%
88
21.8%
52
26.7%
228
21.0%
61
31.5%
126
25.7%
555
Once or twice 11.5%
43
10.5%
25
9.0%
77
9.7%
28
10.5%
42
10.0%
215
About once a month 11.5%
43
11.7%
28
11.9%
102
11.7%
34
10.3%
41
11.5%
248
2 or 3 times a month 17.2%
64
15.1%
36
15.1%
129
18.6%
54
14.8%
59
15.9%
342
About once a week 15.5%
58
18.4%
44
13.8%
118
17.2%
50
14.3%
57
15.2%
327
2 or 3 times a week 13.7%
51
20.1%
48
17.5%
150
16.2%
47
13.8%
55
16.3%
351
More than 3 times a week 7.0%
26
2.5%
6
6.0%
51
5.5%
16
5.0%
20
5.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
239
100.0%
855
100.0%
290
100.0%
400

2157


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 27.1%
449
21.0%
71
22.4%
51
25.7%
571
Once or twice 9.5%
157
12.4%
42
9.2%
21
9.9%
220
About once a month 11.3%
187
12.1%
41
11.8%
27
11.5%
255
2 or 3 times a month 15.5%
257
17.2%
58
18.4%
42
16.1%
357
About once a week 15.8%
261
12.1%
41
13.6%
31
15.0%
333
2 or 3 times a week 16.0%
265
17.5%
59
18.0%
41
16.4%
365
More than 3 times a week 4.9%
81
7.7%
26
6.6%
15
5.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1657
100.0%
338
100.0%
228

2223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 30.8%
304
23.2%
119
33.3%
12
20.8%
100
17.7%
36
25.8%
571
Once or twice 9.9%
98
9.4%
48
19.4%
7
9.6%
46
9.9%
20
9.9%
219
About once a month 11.5%
113
12.7%
65
13.9%
5
9.6%
46
12.3%
25
11.5%
254
2 or 3 times a month 17.1%
169
15.6%
80
16.7%
6
14.6%
70
15.3%
31
16.1%
356
About once a week 13.0%
128
16.2%
83
11.1%
4
17.1%
82
17.2%
35
15.0%
332
2 or 3 times a week 13.9%
137
16.8%
86
5.6%
2
20.6%
99
19.2%
39
16.4%
363
More than 3 times a week 3.8%
37
6.1%
31
0.0%
0
7.7%
37
8.4%
17
5.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
512
100.0%
36
100.0%
480
100.0%
203

2217


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 19.6%
199
30.7%
372
25.7%
571
Once or twice 10.6%
107
9.3%
113
9.9%
220
About once a month 11.5%
117
11.4%
138
11.5%
255
2 or 3 times a month 17.7%
179
14.7%
178
16.1%
357
About once a week 17.5%
177
12.9%
156
15.0%
333
2 or 3 times a week 16.2%
164
16.6%
201
16.4%
365
More than 3 times a week 6.9%
70
4.3%
52
5.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1210

2223

Bookmark and Share