General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been...
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 1023 51.8% 51.8% -.95
Both male and female 40 2% 53.8% .06
Exclusively female 913 46.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Exclusively male 49.2%
163
57.6%
377
50.4%
292
47.5%
152
39.5%
34
51.6%
1018
Both male and female 4.2%
14
2.6%
17
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
Exclusively female 46.5%
154
39.8%
261
48.4%
280
51.9%
166
60.5%
52
46.3%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
655
100.0%
579
100.0%
320
100.0%
86

1971


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Exclusively male 46.0%
309
52.4%
152
46.2%
97
59.8%
174
53.8%
42
57.2%
246
51.8%
1020
Both male and female 2.2%
15
2.4%
7
1.9%
4
2.7%
8
2.6%
2
0.9%
4
2.0%
40
Exclusively female 51.8%
348
45.2%
131
51.9%
109
37.5%
109
43.6%
34
41.9%
180
46.2%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
290
100.0%
210
100.0%
291
100.0%
78
100.0%
430

1971


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 49.5%
164
55.1%
119
53.6%
407
51.5%
140
47.0%
157
51.6%
987
Both male and female 3.9%
13
2.8%
6
2.0%
15
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
40
Exclusively female 46.5%
154
42.1%
91
44.5%
338
46.3%
126
53.0%
177
46.3%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
216
100.0%
760
100.0%
272
100.0%
334

1913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 49.7%
721
63.6%
196
49.1%
106
51.8%
1023
Both male and female 2.0%
29
2.3%
7
1.9%
4
2.0%
40
Exclusively female 48.3%
702
34.1%
105
49.1%
106
46.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
308
100.0%
216

1976


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 54.6%
463
51.5%
235
42.9%
15
45.4%
198
56.7%
110
51.9%
1021
Both male and female 1.7%
14
1.8%
8
5.7%
2
2.3%
10
2.6%
5
2.0%
39
Exclusively female 43.8%
371
46.7%
213
51.4%
18
52.3%
228
40.7%
79
46.2%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
456
100.0%
35
100.0%
436
100.0%
194

1969


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 4.4%
42
95.2%
981
51.8%
1023
Both male and female 1.5%
14
2.5%
26
2.0%
40
Exclusively female 94.1%
890
2.2%
23
46.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1030

1976

Bookmark and Share