General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 285 12.4% 12.4% -1.87
No 1375 59.9% 72.3% -.25
Never married 636 27.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
9
9.5%
64
15.9%
102
20.7%
90
11.4%
20
12.4%
285
No 21.1%
77
59.0%
397
68.5%
440
71.0%
309
84.0%
147
59.8%
1370
Never married 76.4%
279
31.5%
212
15.6%
100
8.3%
36
4.6%
8
27.7%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
673
100.0%
642
100.0%
435
100.0%
175

2290


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
115
11.7%
37
9.5%
22
9.4%
31
12.8%
12
12.5%
68
12.5%
285
No 52.1%
404
52.4%
165
62.8%
145
64.0%
212
67.0%
63
70.1%
380
59.8%
1369
Never married 33.1%
257
35.9%
113
27.7%
64
26.6%
88
20.2%
19
17.3%
94
27.7%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
315
100.0%
231
100.0%
331
100.0%
94
100.0%
542

2289


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
48
13.5%
33
13.2%
116
9.3%
28
12.3%
51
12.4%
276
No 50.8%
194
54.9%
134
59.7%
526
64.2%
194
69.5%
287
60.1%
1335
Never married 36.6%
140
31.6%
77
27.1%
239
26.5%
80
18.2%
75
27.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
244
100.0%
881
100.0%
302
100.0%
413

2222


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
229
11.1%
39
7.1%
17
12.4%
285
No 63.8%
1089
43.6%
153
55.9%
133
59.9%
1375
Never married 22.8%
389
45.3%
159
37.0%
88
27.7%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
1707
100.0%
351
100.0%
238

2296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
138
11.0%
58
10.8%
4
13.7%
67
8.0%
17
12.4%
284
No 66.4%
677
61.1%
322
64.9%
24
45.1%
221
59.2%
126
59.9%
1370
Never married 20.1%
205
27.9%
147
24.3%
9
41.2%
202
32.9%
70
27.7%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
527
100.0%
37
100.0%
490
100.0%
213

2287


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
164
9.6%
121
12.4%
285
No 54.6%
565
64.2%
810
59.9%
1375
Never married 29.5%
305
26.2%
331
27.7%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1262

2296

Bookmark and Share