General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By 'sex' we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used
  2) No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 509 22.7% 22.7% -1.84
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 1732 77.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 38.1%
134
27.2%
181
18.8%
118
12.8%
54
11.9%
20
22.7%
507
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 61.9%
218
72.8%
485
81.2%
509
87.2%
368
88.1%
148
77.3%
1728
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
666
100.0%
627
100.0%
422
100.0%
168

2235


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 23.3%
178
23.9%
75
24.0%
55
27.5%
87
21.7%
20
18.1%
94
22.8%
509
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 76.7%
587
76.1%
239
76.0%
174
72.5%
229
78.3%
72
81.9%
426
77.2%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
314
100.0%
229
100.0%
316
100.0%
92
100.0%
520

2236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 22.7%
85
26.3%
64
24.6%
212
18.6%
55
17.3%
69
22.3%
485
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 77.3%
290
73.7%
179
75.4%
650
81.4%
241
82.7%
329
77.7%
1689
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
243
100.0%
862
100.0%
296
100.0%
398

2174


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 18.2%
304
38.9%
132
31.9%
73
22.7%
509
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 81.8%
1369
61.1%
207
68.1%
156
77.3%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
1673
100.0%
339
100.0%
229

2241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 20.9%
207
22.6%
117
13.5%
5
25.5%
123
26.8%
55
22.7%
507
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 79.1%
785
77.4%
400
86.5%
32
74.5%
359
73.2%
150
77.3%
1726
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
517
100.0%
37
100.0%
482
100.0%
205

2233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 25.1%
257
20.7%
252
22.7%
509
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 74.9%
765
79.3%
967
77.3%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
1219

2241

Bookmark and Share