General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else? Remember that by 'sex' we mean only vaginal, oral, or anal sex
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  2) No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 1999 88.9% 88.9% -.35
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 249 11.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 81.7%
286
90.5%
602
90.8%
575
89.0%
379
89.9%
151
88.9%
1993
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 18.3%
64
9.5%
63
9.2%
58
11.0%
47
10.1%
17
11.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
665
100.0%
633
100.0%
426
100.0%
168

2242


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 87.2%
665
88.3%
280
90.7%
205
87.0%
282
90.2%
83
91.9%
479
88.9%
1994
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 12.8%
98
11.7%
37
9.3%
21
13.0%
42
9.8%
9
8.1%
42
11.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
317
100.0%
226
100.0%
324
100.0%
92
100.0%
521

2243


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 89.1%
334
86.8%
211
87.4%
757
91.2%
270
92.0%
368
89.0%
1940
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 10.9%
41
13.2%
32
12.6%
109
8.8%
26
8.0%
32
11.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
243
100.0%
866
100.0%
296
100.0%
400

2180


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 90.2%
1517
84.4%
287
86.3%
195
88.9%
1999
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 9.8%
165
15.6%
53
13.7%
31
11.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1682
100.0%
340
100.0%
226

2248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 90.3%
907
87.4%
451
86.5%
32
87.9%
420
88.3%
182
88.9%
1992
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 9.7%
97
12.6%
65
13.5%
5
12.1%
58
11.7%
24
11.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
516
100.0%
37
100.0%
478
100.0%
206

2241


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 85.2%
866
92.0%
1133
88.9%
1999
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 14.8%
151
8.0%
98
11.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1231

2248

Bookmark and Share