General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past three years
  4) More than three years ago

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the past 30 days 5 8.2% 8.2% -2.41
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 7 11.5% 19.7% -1.4
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 9 14.8% 34.4% -.38
More than three years ago 40 65.6% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 8.3%
1
14.3%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 8.3%
1
21.4%
3
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 33.3%
4
14.3%
2
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
9
More than three years ago 50.0%
6
50.0%
7
70.4%
19
100.0%
8
0.00%
0
65.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

61


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
8.2%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 12.5%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 12.5%
4
20.0%
2
20.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
More than three years ago 65.6%
21
80.0%
8
50.0%
5
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
65.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

61


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
8.5%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
12.5%
1
14.3%
2
11.9%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
15.3%
9
More than three years ago 75.0%
9
75.0%
3
52.4%
11
75.0%
6
64.3%
9
64.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
14

59


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 6.0%
3
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
8.2%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 10.0%
5
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
11.5%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 16.0%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.8%
9
More than three years ago 68.0%
34
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
65.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

61


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 11.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
20.0%
1
11.5%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 14.8%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
20.0%
1
14.8%
9
More than three years ago 66.7%
18
66.7%
6
100.0%
1
63.2%
12
60.0%
3
65.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

61


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 12.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 10.0%
4
14.3%
3
11.5%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 15.0%
6
14.3%
3
14.8%
9
More than three years ago 62.5%
25
71.4%
15
65.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
21

61

Bookmark and Share