General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSCNDM

Can people reduce their chance of getting the AIDS virus by using a condom every time they have sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1663 94.6% 94.6% -.24
No 95 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
279
95.7%
538
94.8%
455
94.6%
295
91.8%
89
94.6%
1656
No 7.0%
21
4.3%
24
5.2%
25
5.4%
17
8.2%
8
5.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
562
100.0%
480
100.0%
312
100.0%
97

1751


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
557
94.3%
231
96.6%
172
92.7%
240
97.2%
69
95.1%
390
94.6%
1659
No 5.8%
34
5.7%
14
3.4%
6
7.3%
19
2.8%
2
4.9%
20
5.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
245
100.0%
178
100.0%
259
100.0%
71
100.0%
410

1754


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
266
94.4%
184
94.3%
641
94.9%
223
94.6%
297
94.8%
1611
No 3.3%
9
5.6%
11
5.7%
39
5.1%
12
5.4%
17
5.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
195
100.0%
680
100.0%
235
100.0%
314

1699


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
1223
94.8%
271
89.9%
169
94.6%
1663
No 4.8%
61
5.2%
15
10.1%
19
5.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
286
100.0%
188

1758


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
737
92.3%
381
96.3%
26
95.7%
353
92.4%
159
94.6%
1656
No 4.3%
33
7.7%
32
3.7%
1
4.3%
16
7.6%
13
5.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
413
100.0%
27
100.0%
369
100.0%
172

1751


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
748
94.1%
915
94.6%
1663
No 4.8%
38
5.9%
57
5.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
972

1758

Bookmark and Share