General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIVKISS

People are likely to get HIV by deep kissing, putting their tongue in their partner's mouth, if their partner has HIV.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 481 28.4% 28.4% -1.59
No 1210 71.6% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
74
20.1%
112
27.9%
132
40.0%
116
60.8%
45
28.4%
479
No 74.6%
217
79.9%
444
72.1%
341
60.0%
174
39.2%
29
71.6%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
556
100.0%
473
100.0%
290
100.0%
74

1684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
148
26.6%
64
27.0%
47
26.1%
65
27.5%
19
35.7%
138
28.5%
481
No 73.9%
419
73.4%
177
73.0%
127
73.9%
184
72.5%
50
64.3%
249
71.5%
1206
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
241
100.0%
174
100.0%
249
100.0%
69
100.0%
387

1687


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
55
22.9%
43
29.3%
192
25.8%
59
37.8%
113
28.2%
462
No 79.2%
210
77.1%
145
70.7%
463
74.2%
170
62.2%
186
71.8%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
188
100.0%
655
100.0%
229
100.0%
299

1636


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
341
29.4%
83
31.1%
57
28.4%
481
No 72.2%
885
70.6%
199
68.9%
126
71.6%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
282
100.0%
183

1691


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
225
29.7%
118
24.0%
6
21.3%
77
31.8%
54
28.5%
480
No 69.2%
505
70.3%
279
76.0%
19
78.7%
285
68.2%
116
71.5%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
397
100.0%
25
100.0%
362
100.0%
170

1684


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
230
26.8%
251
28.4%
481
No 69.6%
526
73.2%
684
71.6%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
935

1691

Bookmark and Share