General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Type of response about ethnicity
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Cannot name any country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 1871 48.9% 48.9% -.84
Names two or more countries, chooses one 1216 31.7% 80.6% .23
Names two or more countries, can't choose 435 11.4% 92% 1.3
Cannot name any country 308 8% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Names one country 48.8%
251
48.5%
511
51.2%
553
43.6%
359
54.6%
183
48.8%
1857
Names two or more countries, chooses one 31.9%
164
32.6%
343
30.9%
334
34.3%
282
26.0%
87
31.8%
1210
Names two or more countries, can't choose 9.1%
47
10.7%
113
10.5%
114
14.5%
119
11.6%
39
11.4%
432
Cannot name any country 10.1%
52
8.2%
86
7.4%
80
7.7%
63
7.8%
26
8.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1053
100.0%
1081
100.0%
823
100.0%
335

3806


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Names one country 44.7%
564
48.5%
244
47.0%
182
52.8%
293
54.7%
94
51.8%
484
48.8%
1861
Names two or more countries, chooses one 34.1%
431
34.6%
174
34.9%
135
28.3%
157
26.7%
46
29.0%
271
31.8%
1214
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.5%
171
10.1%
51
10.6%
41
8.6%
48
12.2%
21
10.8%
101
11.4%
433
Cannot name any country 7.7%
97
6.8%
34
7.5%
29
10.3%
57
6.4%
11
8.4%
78
8.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
503
100.0%
387
100.0%
555
100.0%
172
100.0%
934

3814


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Names one country 45.6%
284
45.7%
195
51.6%
748
49.1%
243
46.5%
333
48.6%
1803
Names two or more countries, chooses one 38.4%
239
37.0%
158
27.8%
404
32.1%
159
33.7%
241
32.4%
1201
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.7%
73
9.4%
40
10.9%
158
11.5%
57
13.1%
94
11.4%
422
Cannot name any country 4.3%
27
8.0%
34
9.7%
141
7.3%
36
6.7%
48
7.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
427
100.0%
1451
100.0%
495
100.0%
716

3712


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 42.3%
1230
63.8%
368
78.7%
273
48.9%
1871
Names two or more countries, chooses one 37.8%
1098
11.1%
64
15.6%
54
31.7%
1216
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.7%
397
4.5%
26
3.5%
12
11.4%
435
Cannot name any country 6.2%
181
20.6%
119
2.3%
8
8.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
2906
100.0%
577
100.0%
347

3830


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 46.6%
815
57.6%
506
42.9%
27
42.8%
338
52.7%
173
48.8%
1859
Names two or more countries, chooses one 31.1%
545
30.6%
269
22.2%
14
36.0%
284
31.1%
102
31.9%
1214
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.6%
186
9.1%
80
34.9%
22
13.6%
107
11.0%
36
11.3%
431
Cannot name any country 11.7%
204
2.7%
24
0.0%
0
7.6%
60
5.2%
17
8.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1750
100.0%
879
100.0%
63
100.0%
789
100.0%
328

3809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 49.3%
844
48.5%
1027
48.9%
1871
Names two or more countries, chooses one 32.6%
557
31.1%
659
31.7%
1216
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.3%
193
11.4%
242
11.4%
435
Cannot name any country 6.8%
117
9.0%
191
8.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1711
100.0%
2119

3830

Bookmark and Share